?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 January 2008 @ 11:06 pm
TW Vid: Adore  


Song:
Ava Adore
Artist: The Smashing Pumpkins
Spoilers: Through 2x01 "Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang"
Size: 49.4 MB, wmv
Download: here
Streaming: embedded

Summary: The unforeseen arrival of John Hart forces Jack to face, and ultimately choose between, his three biggest temptations.


Notes: My biggest goal while making this vid was to create something that digs a little deeper than just slashy hottness (and boy was it hot!), as I am incapable of making crack just for the lols. I liked the central idea that the song illuminates --> We must never be apart. This is John speaking. This is Gwen speaking. This is the desire of the Team. And no matter what Jack says and does, there's always that great divide, the shadow of the TARDIS hanging over him. At any moment when he has a guest appearance on Doctor Who he could easily abandon them all over again.





AVA ADORE

It’s you that I adore
You’ll always be my whore
You’ll be the mother to my child
And a child to my heart
We must never be apart
We must never be apart

Lovely girl
You’re the beauty in my world
Without you there aren’t reasons left to find

And I’ll pull your crooked teeth
You’ll be perfect just like me
You’ll be a lover in my bed
And a gun to my head
We must never be apart
We must never be apart

Lovely girl
You’re the mortal in my world
Dressing coffins for the souls I’ve left to die
Drinking mercury
To the mystery of all that you should ever leave behind
In time

In you I see dirty
In you I count stars
In you I feel so pretty
In you I taste God
In you I feel so hungry
In you I crash cars
We must never be apart

Drinking mercury
To the mystery of all that you should ever seek to find
Lovely girl
You’re the mortal in my world
Dressing coffins for the souls I’ve left behind
In time
We must never be apart

And you’ll always be my whore
Cause you’re the one that I adore
And I’ll pull your crooked teeth
You’ll be perfect just like me
In you I feel so dirty
in you I crash cars
In you I feel so pretty
in you I taste God
We must never be apart



Check the memories for more vids and fun things.




 
 
mood: enthralledenthralled
tunes: rasputina - the old headboard
 
 
 
Alice: dw - ten - specsbeerbad on January 23rd, 2008 02:12 am (UTC)
I've never seen the show, but the vid was great. :) I love that song!
cortexiphan juice box: [tw] i am displacedhollywoodgrrl on January 23rd, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC)
Haha. Thanks! Yeah, that show is too much boy slash and not enough girl slash. So probably not your bag. Although Gwen is wonderful.
Sandrasandrainthesun on January 23rd, 2008 02:43 am (UTC)
Ehhh, a torchwood vid from you! And it's wonderful and I'll be back with more coherent thoughts later when it's not half past seven in the morning.

slashy hottness (and boy was it hot!)
Jack kissing boys will never be old. *g*
cortexiphan juice box: [dw] they're not all blondehollywoodgrrl on January 23rd, 2008 01:42 pm (UTC)
I know! Totally unexpected. I'll probably never do another one, lol. But I hope you like it. :)

Jack kissing boys will never be old. *g*
Trufax. Also girl kissing. It can happen y/y?
(no subject) - sandrainthesun on January 23rd, 2008 02:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on January 23rd, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
cortexiphan juice box: [tw] it's a hell of a starthollywoodgrrl on January 23rd, 2008 01:48 pm (UTC)
Damn, woman! You're quick. :D
Normally I'd argue with you and whine about how ridiculously slow I am, but in this case, I did it in 3 days and that is a record for me. (Well I did that BSG vid "The Greatest" in 3 days, but that's when I had no job and I did it like straight through the day and night. This was just the evenings and on the weekend a little.)

The idea was very straightforward, so it motivated me. ;)

And even now, they are all on a need to know basis. He tells Gwen, I think it was, that he went to see his Doctor, but it never goes beyond that (for all the aliens they've encountered, he never tells them about the most amazing one of all) and it's in that moment that I really felt like he'd leave them all over again if the Doctor came calling and Jack would never look back. So I love how you've incorporated that into the video.
That is EXACTLY what I wanted to do in this vid! So glad you picked up on it! Always a slave to the TARDIS, that Jack. ;)

Could this be any more Gwen!? I can't get over how perfect this song is for this show. Nicely done.
IT'S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL LYRIC, AND THE SONG IS SO DAMN PERFECT!!! I just love how you can interpret the song with each character almost. There are just bits and pieces for everyone, from everyone's POV.
Amy: dw: jack smilesuch_heights on January 23rd, 2008 07:42 am (UTC)
Omg Jaaaaaack! :D :D I'd never thought about how perfect this song is before, but yes. Oh yes. And the team vs. John with the Doctor ever lingering in the background? So perfect!
cortexiphan juice box: [tw] paying debt to karmahollywoodgrrl on January 23rd, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! Yes, I adore the song (no pun intended *sporfle*) so much because it just fits for EVERYONE on this show. And the ideas behind the show. Plus it has a kick ass Cap'n John beat. ;) So glad you liked it! :D
Naomi: TW John/Jack kiss and fight by lidifrelling_tralk on January 23rd, 2008 10:18 am (UTC)
Wonderful video!
cortexiphan juice box: [tw] do you know what i've been thinkinghollywoodgrrl on January 23rd, 2008 01:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Glad you enjoyed. :D
Courtney: vm// keanu foreverseenstar on January 23rd, 2008 10:48 am (UTC)
Okay I can't wait to get home and watch this and thus comment further because omg this episode was awesome, and omg this song owns me.
cortexiphan juice box: [tw] it's a hell of a starthollywoodgrrl on January 23rd, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Well I hope you enjoy it when you get a chance to watch. Imo, it all fit together really well. ;)
Trepkostrepkos on January 23rd, 2008 11:14 am (UTC)
Great vid!
cortexiphan juice boxhollywoodgrrl on January 23rd, 2008 01:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :)
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on January 23rd, 2008 01:21 pm (UTC)
in you i see dirty
I love the quirky editing choices to the beats. I, of course, love the whole concept and thought behind the vid. The clips where you choice to use effects, like John's look in the :30s is absolutely perfect. The incorporation of the Doctor Who scenes is so well done with the season one clips and the use of this season's opener. The time toggling is killer too and the TARDIS use is cool. The layering of Jack and the team with the TARDIS and with John is beautiful.
cortexiphan juice box: [tw] on his knees he is an avalanchehollywoodgrrl on January 23rd, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
Re: in you i see dirty
Yays!!! Thank you! This vid came out of NOWHERE and I'm extremely pleased with the way it turned out. You certainly gleamed from it the main themes that I was going for, including the scene with the layering of the team, Jack and John, and the TARDIS. That, imo, shows it all. Thanks, yo!!!
most excellently twistedfanbot on January 23rd, 2008 01:24 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Thanks!
cortexiphan juice box: [tw] paying debt to karmahollywoodgrrl on January 23rd, 2008 01:52 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome. :) Glad you enjoyed!
junior miss tough chick of the universe: tw; older chests reveal themselvesyourfavoritesky on January 23rd, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC)
............ilusofuckingmuch
cortexiphan juice box: [tw] do you know what i've been thinkinghollywoodgrrl on January 23rd, 2008 01:53 pm (UTC)
*bows* I do it all for you!
Coffeejunkii: torchwood: jack and iantocoffeejunkii on January 23rd, 2008 02:51 pm (UTC)
ooh, i really liked that! ah, jack, breaker of many hearts...
cortexiphan juice box: [dw] they're not all blondehollywoodgrrl on January 23rd, 2008 03:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Yeah, he is the ultimate heart breaker. ;)
pretty pink porn master jedi: Torchwood - capt john - cry havoc and levamptastica on January 23rd, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)
that was awesome. I found my way here from the pimpage of sueworld2003 and i'm so glad i did. And man, how the hell did you manage to make Jack look so damn evil and the protagonist in this? Wow....He definitely pulls the strings doesn't he?


too cool. :D
cortexiphan juice box: [tw] paying debt to karmahollywoodgrrl on January 23rd, 2008 03:53 pm (UTC)
Wow thank you so much! I really love the Jack that lives in the subtext and only comes out when it
really
matters. He is definitely powerful when he can be. I'm so glad you liked it! And thanks for watching. :D
Mrs Darcy: Jack/John by ladymeanderelisi on January 23rd, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC)
I'm not very good at giving vid feedback, but I had to say how much I loved this! My favourite sort of vid is the meta vid, and I have a feeling I'll watch this one over and over to tease out all the things you put in.

The themes of (unrequited) love and abandonment (Jack loves the Doctor and gets abandoned, and then repeats the pattern with his team) are things I've been pondering myself, but this vid just sums it up beautifully.

Also I presume that the shot of Capt John walking away from throwing the guy off the roof, followed by Jack walking away from the morgue (it's from the end of 'They Keep Killing Susie, yes? When he'd just killed her?) is a deliberate parallel. (Love how Jack and John mirror each other.)

And that's all I have time for. Although I have to say that I can't wait for Martha to show up - since she knows most of Jack's secrets!

Thanks for such a treat! :)
cortexiphan juice box: [dw] they're not all blondehollywoodgrrl on January 24th, 2008 02:32 pm (UTC)
Well for someone who claims to be bad at giving vid feedback, you did a phenomenal job!!! :)

Thank you so much for taking the time to write this comment because you caught everything that I wanted the viewer to notice. I certainly think that the meta vid is the ultimate in vidding as it is the most difficult to do and the ones that I am a fan of as well. So thank you!

With Torchwood it's a bit more difficult to take it seriously within the fandom since everyone just watches it for lols and calls it crack. And though it is lol worthy at times, I firmly believe that underneath it can be thought of as a serious show, and it was my goal to sort of bring that to the table.

Also I presume that the shot of Capt John walking away from throwing the guy off the roof, followed by Jack walking away from the morgue (it's from the end of 'They Keep Killing Susie, yes? When he'd just killed her?) is a deliberate parallel. (Love how Jack and John mirror each other.)
That is indeed a deliberate parallel. Although that shot of Jack is from "Everything Changes," it's still him walking away from Suzie, so I think it fits. It's just the idea of him being equally ruthless. You get it. ;)

Anyway thank you! And I for one CAN'T WAIT FOR MARTHA TO SHOW UP!!!!!!
Ilaria: Tardisjademacgrath on January 23rd, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC)

...

Sorry, I was wondering what to say beside the usual 'Great job! Great choice of music! And great, great editing!'. Damn. I need to buy a thesaurus. ;)

Honestly, have you hacked into my playlist lately? Digital Ghost being the exception (and thank you very much for introducing me to Tori Amos *hugs*), for your last videos you chose all songs that are/were great obsession of mine...
cortexiphan juice box: [music] t; the day that she camehollywoodgrrl on January 24th, 2008 02:43 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Just the fact that you watched it and enjoyed it is good enough for me. :) *huggles*

Dude, this song is so much love. I used to be insane about it. I think I bought a whole DVD of The Smashing Pumpkins just so I could watch this video on repeat. So yeah, as they say great mind... ;) Also, Tori is my musical wife. I adore her beyond all things and she is the bestest. So you're VERY welcome for that one. :D
(no subject) - jademacgrath on January 24th, 2008 05:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on January 24th, 2008 05:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jademacgrath on January 24th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on January 24th, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jademacgrath on January 24th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on January 24th, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
irishkateirishkate on January 23rd, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
wow that was amazing. off to look at the others now... thanks
cortexiphan juice box: [dw] even the hair is buzzed on coffeehollywoodgrrl on January 24th, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Glad you liked it and hope you enjoy the others. :)