?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 February 2009 @ 03:24 pm
Merlin/Legend of the Seeker Vid: ...and ladies with pretty hair  


Song: Running
Artist: Menomena
Spoilers: Merlin all of it | LotS up to 1x11
Size: 34.9 MB, avi
Download: here
Streaming: embedded | BAM

Summary: Swords, wizards, magic, fighting, forests, tyrants, prophesizing, lotsa running, and ladies with pretty hair.


Notes: After a recent bout of marathoning Legend of the Seeker, I was left with a desperate, and I mean desperate, desire to vid the PRETTEH. What came out is this. A bizarre sparring match between my two fave fantasy shows. Because the tropes, they are quite similar, and I love them so. The working title of this vid was even "Legend of the Merlin." And I guess you can say this is my attempt to spread the Seeker love and make this show actually have a fandom! *throws propaganda at y'all* As far as the vid goes...I dunno wtf is going on but it's practically Mortal Kombat up in there, lol. Some intense show-on-show action. ;)


~The ever wonderful deej put together a brilliant viewer commentary for this vid at vid_commentary.



Password: Mother Confessor




RUNNING


It's safe to say I'm walking a lot
It's safe to say I'm thinner
It's safe to say if we don't find food soon
we won't make it through winter
I'm walking, I'm running, I'm picking up steam
I'm threatening to explode
I'm going to make it, we're going to make it
Before the cows come home
Before the cows come home
Before the cows come home

It's safe to say I'm walking a lot
It's safe to say I'm thinner
It's safe to say if we don't find food soon
We won't make it through winter




Check the memories for more vids and other fun things.

 
 
mood: hopefulhopeful
tunes: placebo - infra-red
 
 
 
four words and a digit.: (me) hide behind.bytheshoreline on February 15th, 2009 10:19 pm (UTC)
Your videos could make me watch ANY show, I swear ;) Now I have to check out LotS. But seriously, fantastic job ♥ The parallels of imagery you find always astound me.
cortexiphan juice box: [mrln] i'm a slow dying flowerhollywoodgrrl on February 15th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
Eeee! I flail at that show. :D And I'm glad my secret evil plan is working. Mwaha! ;) Thanks for watching!
(no subject) - bytheshoreline on February 15th, 2009 10:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on February 15th, 2009 10:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bytheshoreline on February 16th, 2009 12:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on February 16th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bytheshoreline on February 16th, 2009 02:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on February 16th, 2009 02:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bytheshoreline on February 16th, 2009 01:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bytheshoreline on March 1st, 2009 03:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on March 2nd, 2009 05:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bytheshoreline on March 2nd, 2009 05:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on March 2nd, 2009 06:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bytheshoreline on March 2nd, 2009 06:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on March 2nd, 2009 01:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bytheshoreline on March 2nd, 2009 03:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Di: Legend of the Seeker - Richard/Kahlandi_br on February 15th, 2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
OMG YOU VIDDED SEEKER!!!!! lol YAY!!! And along with Merlin!!!! :)


"this is my attempt to spread the Seeker love and make this show actually have a fandom!"

How DARE you manipulate people like that? You should be ashamed of yourself!
I would NEVER do something like that! Evereverever!

MWAHAHAHAHA!!!

...

:P

YAY! Merlin/Seeker vid! :) BY YOU!
Can't wait to see it! Right now I'm re-rendering my own vid (which was done with the most innocent of purposes... *ahem*) in HD so that I can try uploading it to YouTube one more time.
But as soon as I can, I'll definitely watch this!
cortexiphan juice box: [lots] where beauty goes unrecognizedhollywoodgrrl on February 16th, 2009 02:46 am (UTC)
AH KNOW!!!!!! And you're totally the one to blame, you evil doer! :P If it weren't for YOUR vid I probably wouldn't have checked out the show quite yet (if ever). But OMG IT'S SO GOOOOOOD!!! G'luck on your YT quest. :)
(no subject) - di_br on February 16th, 2009 03:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on February 16th, 2009 03:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
petitevanou: beauty -new 1petitevanou on February 15th, 2009 11:21 pm (UTC)
oh so so beautiful!!!, I love both shows I adore both shows so much , it's a delight to watch your work, as precise and magical as usual. But I must say I am really glad YOU made a vid about the seeker , if only in part, because this series deserves more attention and fan devotion. So I'll will be reccing your beautiful video, and thank you for sharing, I have downloaded it ;)
cortexiphan juice boxhollywoodgrrl on February 16th, 2009 02:54 am (UTC)
OMG yay! I am just extremely delighted to find Seeker fans actually exist beyond the couple folks I already know about. Srly, this fandom must GROW! And it's a super extra bonus that you're a Merlin fan as well. :D I'm so glad you enjoyed this!
Dualbunny: vids yay!dualbunny on February 15th, 2009 11:28 pm (UTC)
That was so cool! It *does* make me want to watch, hee! :D (Also makes me want to just keep the vid on repeat. ;D)
cortexiphan juice box: [lots] where beauty goes unrecognizedhollywoodgrrl on February 16th, 2009 02:56 am (UTC)
Oh! Oh! Follow those instincts...go watch the show...go....:P

Also thanks, lol. Don't get sick of it on repeat, tho. ;)
Heather: lots-kahlan's hair is epichjea on February 15th, 2009 11:37 pm (UTC)
I'll admit I still haven't quite found the Merlin love, but Legend of the Seeker has just pummelled me over the head with the obsession. So helping to create the LotS fandom? THREE MASSIVE THUMBS UP.

And this is gorgeous -- so, so well done. The two shows blend together so seamlessly. I may have to give Merlin a second chance afterall, y/y? ;)
cortexiphan juice box: [lots] cohn-fess!!!!hollywoodgrrl on February 16th, 2009 03:19 am (UTC)
Mmm. Well from experience I gotta tell you that Merlin gets actually good only at episode 8 (which seems to be the magical [*snerk*
magical
, get it?] number cuz HELLO DENNA!). So yeah, you just have to stick with it until ep 8 and then you'll find that love. Srsly. And then episode 12 is like off the hook with the character awesome. (But ep 11 has a...um...a unicorn.)

Ok now we can flail about Seeker! *FLAIIIIIIIL* I'm so glad you enjoyed this vid! I honestly couldn't help myself. Seeker just asks to be vidded. Whee! But the fandom really needs some work. It has the comms, but it just needs the hordes of makers. I want my porns! Where are the Richard/Kahlan porns?! :P
(Deleted comment)
cortexiphan juice box: [mrln] good night sweet princehollywoodgrrl on February 16th, 2009 05:05 am (UTC)
But when are you gonna watch the shows?! *moans* You'd LOVE Seeker. It has a great (and HOT) OTP. ;)

And this review! You know I'm always grateful whenever you go out of your way to comment on the vids whose fandoms you're not familiar with. And especially with such in depth reviews! I can't thank you enough. *hand to heart* :) And now onto the responding!

And the cut off head at :48 right on that cow moo was a bit chilling, I hafta say!!
Ack! I didn't even notice that that sound could be interpreted as a cow moo! It makes total sense, lol. Well done!

And :52 - 1:03, I dunno if these are raw-from-the-show clips or if you edited those visions in the bowls, but I loved the paralleling and the hard cuts, the whole way you edited it.
Eh. I did stuff to it. See each show obviously has an ominous-lady-who-looks-into-a-bowls so I swapped them. The one from Merlin now sees the Seeker's death while the one from LotS sees Arthur's death.

The whole 1:08 bit was just... whoa. The king lifts his hand, the axe is lifted, and you cut in a cup filling up with blood (or red wine?) paralleled to rain falling in a goblet, and then the quick cuts of the kings hand dropping with the axe swinging down... yikes.
Ah this bit I gotta give credit to the show. The axe/hand parallel is canon. I just combined several executions into one which was juxtaposed with the executions on LotS. Evil dudes are evil, lol. Oh and it was blood in the cup. Dude was bleeding him. ;)

And I really liked the ending with the guy (blonde dude Arthur?) and the chick both falling over.
Eeee! I can never get enough of you talking about Arthur and calling him "blonde dude." Bless! :DDDDDD

So yeah, once again I must shout out and say how much I appreciate you watching this. Thank yooooou!

(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
cortexiphan juice box: [lots] cohn-fess!!!!hollywoodgrrl on February 16th, 2009 05:34 am (UTC)
OMG YOU'RE WATCHING SEEKER??????!!!!!!!! I HAD NO CLUE!!! *jumps around* Oh this is so exciting! :D Oh! Oh! Also have you gotten to ep 12 of Merlin??? Oh! Oh! Also thank you, lol!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on February 16th, 2009 06:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
einhorn_13: [bsg] k - porn!einhorn_13 on February 16th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
TOO LATE, GAY UNICORN! I have totally jumped on the Legend bandwagon before you posted. I'm still kinda wondering if I'm getting old, cause it took me so long to get on in the first place. AH, LEGEND OF THE SEEKER, HARBINGER OF THE PRETTEH (and yeah, I'm twelve and OMG SUCH PRETTY PONIES, SQUEEEEEEEEE!). And really, I've only seen the first (double) episode, but I was addicted right from the opening sequence (OMG PRETTEH PONIES!!!). I just haven't gotten around to watching the rest (ugh, didn't see BSG until late last night, either. GO INTO THE QUIET CORNER, REAL LIFE, SHOO!) Also, as much as I love The Morgana Show Merlin, LoS is about 10x more awesome (mostly because Richard=PrettierThanMerlin, although Morgana=PWNESSofAllThingsPretteh).

Oh yes, also? AWESOME VID. YOU KNOW I LOVE IT. YOU. BOTH! But possibly not as much as Liz Lemon and Don Draper, together.
cortexiphan juice box: [mm] evil and a heathenhollywoodgrrl on February 16th, 2009 06:23 am (UTC)
HEY, GAY UNICORN! SHUT IT! :P I can't believe how much secret fans this show has! Why is everyone hiding?! Anyway AWAY WITH YOU! Go watch the rest of the episodes STAT! Do you know how awesome it gets??? EPISODE 8, BB! And then after that there's THIS in episode 10. Gah! Show. *fans self*

I was addicted right from the opening sequence (OMG PRETTEH PONIES!!!)
You mean OMG PRETTEH KAHLAN! But yeah I am so with you about the horsies. I totes commented on how cute they are. And that wee cow in the premiere! So sweet. She had bangs! :)

Haha! The Morgana Show despite having its Morgana-ness does lack in the ginormous peretty fights of pretty and badassery and hardcore knifings! Kahlan's blood lust knows no bounds, lol! HEARTPONIES TO HER AND HER TWIRLING AND HAIR!

Glad to know you enjoyed the vid and touché on that Lemon/Draper action. ;)
(no subject) - einhorn_13 on February 22nd, 2009 04:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on February 23rd, 2009 02:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - einhorn_13 on February 23rd, 2009 07:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on February 23rd, 2009 09:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
is that BABOU?!: {uk} waiting for the angels of avalonoltha_heri on February 16th, 2009 06:28 am (UTC)
Oh. My. God. The editing in this vid is so amazing. I wish we got to see Morgana fight as much as we got to see Kahlan fight. But OMG your editing has just killed me dead, I had not even made the image connections that these shows obviously have. Although comparing Uther to Darken Rahl is a little harsh in my opinion. This so perfectly done though. And yes, they both Morgana and Kahlan have very pretty hair. But OMG LotS is so pretty and just fantasy, and I love it, and there needs to be more.
cortexiphan juice box: [mrln] i am your black swanhollywoodgrrl on February 16th, 2009 06:43 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! It's a delight to find out you're a fan of both shows. :D And don't I wish Morgana got to fight as much as Kahlan! Guh!

Although comparing Uther to Darken Rahl is a little harsh in my opinion.
This is truth what you speak, but Uther does kill his subjects and that was the connection. But him and Darken Rahl are absolutely on a different level of nuttiness, especially when, you know, Uther isn't nutbags at all! Lol.

And yay for the hair! It billows so. :) LOTS OF LotS to come!!! (Can't believe I just wrote that.)
(no subject) - oltha_heri on February 16th, 2009 06:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
cortexiphan juice box: [mrln] i'm a slow dying flowerhollywoodgrrl on February 16th, 2009 06:44 am (UTC)
Haha! Thanks so much! The pretty hair was a catalyst of this vid for sure. ;)
Lore: [ANI ♀] - BridgetRegan_LotS_turnlore_85 on February 16th, 2009 07:45 am (UTC)
LotS and Merlin... both fandoms i absolutely love...
i can't watch it right now, but i have to Download it and will watch it as soon as my lecture is over.
THANKS A LOT for sharing
cortexiphan juice box: [lots] cohn-fess!!!!hollywoodgrrl on February 17th, 2009 02:31 pm (UTC)
If you got a chance to see it in the end, I hope you enjoyed it, lol. ;)
(no subject) - lore_85 on February 18th, 2009 09:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
omens: merlin-gwensmileomens on February 16th, 2009 08:40 am (UTC)
wow, pretty! :D Never seen LotS but my husband loves those books (I read the first one and really hated it, actually - the show looks pretty though!) so I'm sure I'll see it soon. Great vid!!!
cortexiphan juice box: [lots] where beauty goes unrecognizedhollywoodgrrl on February 17th, 2009 02:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks! You know, I'm actually reading the first book now and I can tell you that the show is adapting it well, as in changing things to fit better for television. So it's a great interpretation. And PRETTY! So so pretty. You could just sit and stare at the gorgeous landscapes and people. :)
Nickyobsessive24 on February 16th, 2009 08:56 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, you've totally sold Legend of the Seeker to me. Win!

Also, I am just thrilled, THRILLED to see you tackle a vid solely on the strength of parallels, cutting and source motion. Not to say that your more avant-garde stuff isn't great, and you know I love you for it, but at the same time it is really just AWESOME to see such an amazingly clean, old school vid from you and it's done SO WELL. Your musicality is always amazing and it's showcased to utter perfection here. Gorgeous work.
cortexiphan juice boxhollywoodgrrl on February 17th, 2009 02:52 pm (UTC)
SEEKER IS SO MUCH WIN OMG!!! I obviously didn't get to the meat of the show here, just scratched the surface, it was just an appetizer of sorts. But there's so much gorgeous stuff in the show. Mmmm. :)

And goodness me, THANKS SO MUCH!!! Old school vid indeed. I was wondering why it took only a couple days to get done and I wasn't on the brink of killing myself by the time it was over, lol. I'm just really glad you enjoyed this!!!!! :D

yokiem on February 16th, 2009 09:18 am (UTC)
Pretty indeed! Loved the parallels between the shows and the movement of the clips from one show to the other. Might have to get back into LotS, the first episode didnt impress me too much.
cortexiphan juice box: [mrln] magics and the cityhollywoodgrrl on February 17th, 2009 08:51 pm (UTC)
Noes! You must SEE MOAR!!! Episode 8 is like aalksbfkjbsd;kfjbs;kjbv;kjsdbg;kjb. And thank you about the vid, lol. :P
tray_lord: HIMYM-Quote_crazytalk!tray_lord on February 16th, 2009 09:23 am (UTC)
Gah! Your vids are always fantastic but wow, this one was just so visually stunning. The editing is brilliant; I love the visual parallels. And its so pretty. You make me want to give LotS another chance. Maybe it will be better a second time around, now that I've had time to distance myself from my original expectations.
cortexiphan juice box: [lots] cohn-fess!!!!hollywoodgrrl on February 17th, 2009 08:56 pm (UTC)
Wow thanks so much! I'm so glad you enjoyed this. I was blown away by the eyeball treat that is LotS. Om nom nom. :P

Ooh. Are you a fan of the book then? I'd be curious to know what it is about the show that bothered you. I'm currently reading the book for the first time and I find the changes in the show intriguing in the sense that I can see why they were made.
(no subject) - tray_lord on February 17th, 2009 11:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on February 18th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tray_lord on February 18th, 2009 12:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on February 18th, 2009 02:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tray_lord on February 18th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on February 19th, 2009 04:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tray_lord on February 19th, 2009 01:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on February 19th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tray_lord on February 20th, 2009 04:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on February 20th, 2009 06:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tray_lord on February 19th, 2009 01:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on February 19th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)