?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 July 2007 @ 10:32 am
Firefly Fanmix - Malcolm Reynolds  
Malcolm Reynolds. A Fanmix.


For the War for Independence and Serenity Valley.
For never really leaving.
For finding that certain ship and that certain crew.
For having faith, losing it, and discovering new ways to believe.
For aiming to misbehave.
And for the love that keeps it all in the air.

Because I love my Captain.

14 tracks and shiny art, under the cut.





The mix is divided into several sections, with quotes from the Firefly and Serenity scripts used to explain and/or enhance each.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket





3 INCH HORSES, TWO FACED MONSTERS - MODEST MOUSE
I don't know but I been told
You never die and you never grow old
It's the big show
It's the big show


Setting the tone.

KAYLEE: You are a nice man, Captain. You're always lookin' after us. You just gotta have faith in people.

(And just for kicks:
KAYLEE He makes everybody cry. He's like a monster.
MAL: I'm not a monster!)


THE WAR


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

DOWN IN THE VALLEY - THE BROKEN WEST
I hide my feelings like the Dutchman hides his gold
Deep in the canyon by the river that runs cold
Hundred years and fifteen missions
These men in poor condition

Sundown blood horizon
Now it feels alright
No one fears the darkness
Down in the valley tonight


MAL: The Alliance said they were gonna waltz through Serenity Valley and we choked 'em with those words. We've done the impossible and that makes us mighty. Just a little while longer, our angels are gonna be soaring overhead raining fire on those arrogant cod, so you hold!
ZOE: Really think we can bring her down, sir?
MAL: Do you even need to ask?
[Unseen by her, he pulls a small cross from a chain around his neck, silently kisses it, puts it back.]


HE AIN'T HEAVY, HE'S MY BROTHER - RUFUS WAINWRIGHT
The road is long
With many a winding turn
That leads us to who knows where
Who knows when
But I'm strong
Strong enough to carry him
He ain't heavy, he's my brother


MAL: Well, you know the old saying...
[He hoists Tracey over his shoulder and runs...]

MAL: Well, you know the old saying...
TRACEY: "When you can't run, you crawl...and when you can't crawl, when you can't do that --"
ZOE: "You find someone to carry you."


BULLETPROOF...I WISH I WAS - RADIOHEAD
Limb by limb and tooth by tooth
Tearing up inside of me
Every day every hour
I wish that I was bullet proof


MAL: We're not gonna die! We can't die, Bendis, and do you know why? Because we are so very pretty. We are just too pretty for God to let us die...
MAL: Zoe, tell the eighty second to--
ZOE: They're not coming. Command says it's too hot. They're pulling out. We're to lay down arms.
[Mal is uncomprehending at first.]
MAL: But...what...
[Mal rises, the first light of day hitting his face as he scans the valley. Out of the sunrise come dozens of Alliance ships, filling the sky. ANGLE: MAL as he sees everything lost -- everything he believes, everything he fought for...In the background of the shot, we see Bendis, also looking in horror, be strafed with bullets and fall out of frame. Mal just stares.]

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


SOLDIER’S POEM - MUSE
Throw it all away
Lets lose ourselves
Cause there’s no one left for us to blame
It’s a shame we're all dying
And do you think you deserve your freedom?

There’s no justice in the world
And there never was


MAL: What? I didn't start it. Just wanted a quiet drink.
ZOE: Funny, sir, how you always find yourself in some Alliance-friendly bar come U-Day, looking for a "quiet drink."

THE OPERATIVE: I've seen your war record. I know how you must feel about the Alliance.
MAL: You really don't.


SERENITY


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


DIGGIN' A WATERY GRAVE - MORCHEEBA
Instrumental

MAL: Okay. So she won't win any beauty contests, that's true enough. But she's solid. Ship like this, be with ya 'til the day you die.
ZOE: Yessir. Because it's a deathtrap.
MAL: That's not...you are very much lacking in imagination.
ZOE: I imagine that's so, sir.
MAL: C'mon. You ain't even seen most of it. I'll show you the rest. Try to see past what she is, on to what she can be.
ZOE: What's that, sir?
MAL: Freedom, is what.

MAL: I tell ya, Zoe, we find ourselves a mechanic, get her running again. Hire a good pilot. Maybe even a cook. Live like real people. Small crew, them as feel the need to be free. Take jobs as they come -- and we'll never be under the heel of nobody ever again. No matter how long the arm of the Alliance might get, we'll just get ourselves a little further.
ZOE: Get her running "again?"
MAL: Yeah.
ZOE: Sooo...not running now?
MAL: Not so much. But she will. I already know what I'm gonna call her. Got a name all picked out.


SEE THE LIGHT - SPARKLEHORSE
I stayed in lake of fire
My bed was ancient pyre
The stars all fell into the sea
I can’t see the light for the trees


JAYNE: Any one you walk away from, right? Long as those crates aren't empty, I call this a win.
MAL: Right. [He looks away, darkness in his gaze.] We win.

INARA: You're lost in the woods. We all are. Even the captain. The only difference is, he likes it that way.
MAL: No. No, the difference is, the woods are the only place I can see a clear path.


JESUS CHRIST WAS AN ONLY CHILD - MODEST MOUSE
Well Jesus Christ was an only child
He went down to the river
And he drank and smiled
And his dad was oh-so-mad
Should have insured that planet
Before it crashed

I know now what I knew then
But I didn't know then what I know now


BOOK: I begin to wonder if you yourself know why you're doing it.
MAL: Well what about you, Shepherd? How come you're flying about with us brigands? I mean, shouldn't you be off bringing religiosity to the fuzzy-wuzzies or some such?
BOOK: Oh, I've got heathens aplenty right here.
MAL: If I'm your mission, Shepherd, best give it up. You're welcome on my boat, God ain't.


SHUFFLE YOUR FEET - BLACK REBEL MOTORCYCLE CLUB
I never thought I'd see it coming
I never thought I'd ever know
Nothing seems to take me over
Nothing seems to let me go
Who knows if I'll see you again
Who knows if I'll see you again


Mal keeps everyone at arm's length, even those closest to him. He just wants to go his own way, but some folks (Saffron, Niska, Patience, Badger...) like to keep on getting in it. Others just like to leave...


FOR THE RESTLESS - TOM MCRAE
And conversation turns to sleep
And I wait for you to speak
I'm waiting still

So for the restless
Not the peaceful sleeper
This song's for you
And for the faithless
Not the true believer
This song's for you

And I keep my secrets well
Move on and never tell
Some day they'll show


INARA: I don't know why I haven't left already.
MAL: Ah, no one's forcing you to stay.
//
INARA: I'm a big girl. Just tell me.
MAL: None of it means a damn thing.

For Mal and his UST.


THE FIRST RULE OF FLYING


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


PLEASE COME HOME TO HAMNGATAN - THE MOUNTAIN GOATS
Jewel thieves
Leave their fingerprints on everything
But around here
Around here
We never dust for finger prints

Snake oil peddlers
We can spot them half a mile away
But these days
These days
We drink a lot of snake oil


MAL: So here's us. On the raggedy edge.

Mal and his crew. Petty thieving. Smuggling. All in an honest day's work.


YOUNG PILGRIMS - THE SHINS
I fell into a winter slide
And ended up the kind of kid who goes down chutes too narrow
Just eking out my measly pies

But I learned fast how to keep my head up 'cause I
Know there is this side of me that
Wants to grab the yoke from the pilot and just
Fly the whole mess into the sea


SIMON: You had the Alliance on you, criminals and savages... half the people on the ship have been shot or wounded including yourself, and you're harboring known fugitives.
[Mal looks out at the black sky.]
MAL: We're still flying.
SIMON: That's not much.
[Mal answers, almost to himself...]
MAL: It's enough.


AIN’T NO REASON - BRETT DENNEN
There ain’t no reason things are this way
It’s how they always been and they intend to stay
I can't explain why we live this way
We do it everyday

I don’t know why I say
The things that I say
But I say them anyway
But love will come set me free

The wind blows wild and I may move
The politicians lie and I am not fooled
You don't need no reason or a three piece suit
To argue the truth
Chaos and commotion wherever I go
Love I try to follow


+

SONS & DAUGHTERS - THE DECEMBERISTS
These currents pull us 'cross the border
Steady your boats, arms to shoulder
'Til tides are pulled our hull aground
Making this calm harbor now home

Take up your arms, sons and daughters
We will arise from the bunkers
By land, by sea, by dirigible
We'll leave our tracks untraceable now

When we arrive, sons & daughters
We'll make our homes on the water
We'll build our walls of aluminum
We'll fill our mouths with cinnamon now

Hear all the bombs, they fade away


=

MAL: Parliament buried it, and it stayed buried till River dug it up.This is what they feared she knew. And they were right to fear...because there's a whole universe of folk who are gonna know it, too. They're gonna see it. Somebody has to speak for these people. You all got on this boat for different reasons...but you all come to the same place. So now I'm asking more of you than I have before. Maybe all. Sure as I know anything I know this, they will try again. Maybe on another world, maybe on this very ground swept clean. A year from now, they'll swing back to the belief...that they can make people...better. And I do not hold to that. So no more running.

I aim to misbehave.

//

MAL: It ain't all buttons and charts, little albatross. You know what the first rule
of flying is? Well, I suppose you do, since you already know what I'm about to say.
RIVER: I do. But I like to hear you say it.
MAL: Love. You can learn all the math in the 'verse...but you take a boat in
the air that you don't love...she'll shake you off just as sure as the turn of the worlds.
Love keeps her in the air when she ought to fall down...tells you she's hurting before she keels. Makes her a home.

RIVER: Storm's getting worse.
MAL: We'll pass through it soon enough.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


*BONUS TRACK - CRY BABY CRY - THE BEATLES
Cry baby cry
Make your mother sigh

Can you take me back where I came from?
Can you take me back?
Can you take me back where I came from?
Brother, can you take me back?


MAL: Cry, baby, cry.
WASH: Make your mother sigh.

Mal actually knows this one. :) (not included in the zip, click the title to DL)


Links to download: Sendspace // MediaFire [zipped with cover art]

Enjoy. And please comment if you snag. :)


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


 
 
mood: recumbentrecumbent
tunes: doctor who - new earth
 
 
 
Anya Chutney: FIREFLY Mal Annoctofine on July 6th, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC)
This is SO great! I'm nabbing it now. Thank you for putting all of this together!
chug-a-lug, donna: m/i // escapeohvienna on July 8th, 2007 09:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you for putting all of this together!

Oh, no worries! It was a lot of fun to make. :D I hope you enjoy listening!
Rabbit-Hearted Girl: mal reynoldsedge_of_night on July 6th, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
wow, fantastic!! i am going to check this out. :D well done!
chug-a-lug, donna: mal // dear buddhaohvienna on July 8th, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And I hope you enjoy giving it a listen. :D
the plucky young girl who helps the Doctor: Capt. Tightpantsalissabobissa on July 6th, 2007 10:45 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, great job! The graphics are beautiful. I'm downloading now. Thanks for sharing all your hard work! :)
chug-a-lug, donna: M/I // nakedohvienna on July 8th, 2007 09:38 pm (UTC)
Hey, thanks! And, *blushes* I'm glad you like the art, too. It was fun to put together. I hope you enjoy listening to the mix! :D
Lady Not-Appearing-In-This-Film: serenity turbulencedemonqueen666 on July 7th, 2007 01:38 am (UTC)
Great looking mix! Downloading now, listening later :)
chug-a-lug, donna: Mal Flowersohvienna on July 8th, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D Enjoy the mix!
Autumn: why does every moment have to be so hardpenelopeblack on July 7th, 2007 07:07 am (UTC)
Wow, awesome fanmix. You're great at putting these together. :)
chug-a-lug, donna: julie benz // but i can't look awayohvienna on July 8th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
Hey, thank you sweetie! I'm glad you think so. I'm like a fanmixing fool. I perhaps need to be stopped. :D
the non-sequitur girl: [Text] Firefly / Serenity - Gorramitrapunzelita on July 7th, 2007 11:02 am (UTC)
It looks great! Can't wait to actually hear it :3 Thank you! ♥
chug-a-lug, donna: rose // nineteenohvienna on July 8th, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! And I hope you enjoy listening! :D
Courier Six: girl | katee sackhoff | so completelywatchpoint on July 7th, 2007 11:14 am (UTC)
Wow. I've never thought about it before but Sons and Daughters is perfect for Firefly! Great mix and pretty graphics. <333
chug-a-lug, donna: katee // croppedohvienna on July 8th, 2007 09:45 pm (UTC)
I've never thought about it before but Sons and Daughters is perfect for Firefly!

Whenever I listened to it for fanmixing purposes, it always seemed like a great song to end on for Mal, just a bit upbeat and hopeful. I'm glad you think it fits. :) And thanks for the comment! :D <3
Purpleyin/Hans: divamissyvortexdv on July 7th, 2007 01:16 pm (UTC)
Oooh, snagging. :D Pretty
chug-a-lug, donna: mal // dear buddhaohvienna on July 8th, 2007 09:46 pm (UTC)
Yay, thank you! I hope you like listening to it. <3
ladysilvernladysilvern on July 7th, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC)
I'm snagging this for my commute. Shiny! :)
chug-a-lug, donna: mal // painted gunohvienna on July 8th, 2007 09:47 pm (UTC)
Awesome, thank you! I hope it makes your commute more fun! Enjoy. :)
Rita: ff : mal : our captainxeyra on July 7th, 2007 06:39 pm (UTC)
Yay, you rock!! Big time. In fact, you rock so much you should get a nekkid Mal in a bow right this moment for being so cool as to make a fanmix dedicated to our favorite Captain. I am, of course, downloading it. :)
chug-a-lug, donna: M/I // thievesohvienna on July 8th, 2007 09:54 pm (UTC)
In fact, you rock so much you should get a nekkid Mal in a bow right this moment for being so cool as to make a fanmix dedicated to our favorite Captain.

OMG. Nekkid Mal in a bow!!!! *falls over and dies*

THANK YOU, SWEETIE! I really hope you enjoy the mix. It was a lot of fun to put together (mainly because I got to think about Mal constantly...which, I suppose, not so different than what I think about all the time. :))
What's the most you ever lost on a coin toss?: tv ; firefly ; mal : dudelostcointoss on July 7th, 2007 07:44 pm (UTC)
Love it. LOVE IT. AND IT HAS MODEST MOUSE! OMGYAY! You win. Great mix. I'm a snag it. Also. Pretty pretty artwork. And! GUN! Yay for Mal's gun! *heart*
chug-a-lug, donna: mal // dear buddhaohvienna on July 8th, 2007 10:00 pm (UTC)
Modest Mouse wins at life, seriously. And The Lonesome, Crowded West has a great sound that just works really well for Mal.

I'm all gleeful and happy and bouncy that you like it! It was a fun one to make (um, obviously, because MAL!). And thanks for the comments on the art! I appreciate it. I was actually surprised by how it came out, because I wasn't quite sure want a wanted to do when I sat down to work on it.

THANK YOU! And enjoy listening! :D

Also, GAH, I really need to chillax with the fanmixing, methinks. Too many of them floating around in my head. :)
I love a bad girl, me: captain my captainleiascully on July 7th, 2007 08:17 pm (UTC)
Awww, Mal.

This looks good! Snagging!
chug-a-lug, donna: Mal Flowersohvienna on July 8th, 2007 10:02 pm (UTC)
Awww, Mal

!! Ditto. I love that man too much. :)

And thank you! I hope you enjoy listening! *G*
skroberts on July 7th, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC)
Totally nabbing!! Thanks. :D
chug-a-lug, donna: mal // serenity valleyohvienna on July 8th, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
Awesome, thank you! I hope you enjoy listening to the mix. :D
Marion: mal colt's .44entwashian on July 7th, 2007 08:35 pm (UTC)
Great work! Totally snagging.
chug-a-lug, donna: mal // painted gunohvienna on July 8th, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! Enjoy the mix! :)
Mariewildswanspond on July 7th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC)
Love it; thanks!
chug-a-lug, donna: mal scars // plus...nakedohvienna on July 8th, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC)
Awesome, thank you! And enjoy. :)