?

Log in

 
 
12 June 2007 @ 10:29 pm
Doctor Who Fic - Wish You Were Here (1/1)  
Title: Wish You Were Here
Disclaimer: Doctor Who very much does not belong to me.
Summary: The Doctor buys a postcard while stuck in 1969. There's angst. Martha sells him said postcard. There's more angst. Just a short little fic about their various obstacles and issues.
Characters: Ten and Martha, Rose allusions.
Spoilers: Up to 3x10, "Blink."
Rating: G
Word Count: 668



“I did watch it. Baby elephant. What can you do, right?” Martha slammed the till shut.

“My husband thought it was hilarious. I think he was laughing harder than the kids!” The woman chuckled as she waited, hand held out in front of her.

Martha handed the not particularly unfriendly customer her change, and smiled brightly.

“Here you are then.”

The customer took her change, returned the smile, and turned to the door, her exit unnecessarily heralded by the ringing of the bell. Martha’s smile faded faster than she could blink.

She hunched over, propping her head up with her arm. “Just pick one already.”

The Doctor spun the postcard stand around for the umpteenth time. “I can’t just pick one. This is an integral part of my timey-wimey detector. Won’t function without the most precise--”

“Are you really going to keep calling that thing your…timey-wimey detector?”

When he looked up at her, his expression could only be taken as one of confusion. “But it is a timey-wimey detector. No sense calling it something it’s not. Don’t like the name?”

Martha rolled her eyes. “No, it’s brilliant.” She inhaled. “Doctor, you’ve been staring at those rubbish postcards for an hour.”

He spun the stand around, pulled one out. “The Tower of London. You know, really not so bad as all that.” He spun it around again. Piccadilly Circus. And again. A double-decker bus. Again. The Beatles. “We should go say hello to Ringo. He owes me one.”

There was one postcard the Doctor kept eyeing in his peripheral vision. Vast ocean and blue skies. Coastline to the right. It seemed oddly out of place, and almost mocking with its chipper text. Wish you were here, it read. He reached down, finally picking it up for a closer look. “Wish I were a lot of places,” he mumbled to himself, brushing his fingers across the words. Across the ocean.

“That one’s nice. It’ll go great on your lunch box.”

The Doctor shook his head, looked up. “Timey-wimey detector.” He moved over to the counter.

“What’s so integral about a postcard, anyway?”

“It’s protection. For the exposed side. An ornamental, aesthetically pleasing barrier against…”

Martha glared.

The Doctor dropped the act. “Oh, what’s the point? It’s pretty.”

“So, it’s actually not important?”

“Not really, no.” He leaned against the counter and placed the postcard down in front of Martha.

“I thought you didn’t like beaches. When I asked if you wanted to go to--”

“They’re alright,” he interrupted, “Ring it up, would you? Got some time detecting to do.”

“And you’re going to pay for that then, right?”

The Doctor dug deep into his pockets.

“Appears not. Anyway, you’re the one with the employee discount.”

Martha threw some change into the cash register. She tapped her finger against the card.

“I wish I was there, too. When we get out of 1969, you are taking me to a planet made entirely of beaches. Only beaches, everywhere you look. Just sand and water, far as the eye can see.”

The Doctor smiled the slightest of smiles. But it was only on his lips. All the light was absent from his eyes as he slid the postcard off the counter, stuffed it in his jacket, and headed for the door.

“Perhaps.”

The bell rang. The door closed.

Martha propped her chin up with her hands, resuming a position she had become much too familiar with. One of perpetual waiting. Waiting for the bell to ring, for a new customer to alleviate the boredom. Waiting to become unstuck. Waiting. For the Doctor.

Stuck, always stuck. And not just in time, either. Me here, him, always in his head. Anywhere and everywhere else.

She looked out through the glass door, at the space where the Doctor had just been, his back turned, hands in pockets, head slouched down. She watched the people walking past, packages in hand, chins up, all heading somewhere.

Why can’t you just be here?
 
 
mood: weirdweird
tunes: the sounds - much too long now
 
 
 
Frances: DW - Doctor/Rosegoldy_dollar on June 13th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
Okay, so I read this on your livejournal, and was pretty much VERY excited and full of the mad love, AND THEN IT DISAPPEARED.

You did that purposely to mess with my mind, didn't you?

But, oh. This is so beautiful. THANK YOU for giving me another Rose tie-in that I can put into my own personal canon.

And also, there was funny. I LOVE THAT MARTHA CALLED IT A LUNCH BOX. XD And Ten really CAN'T say "timey wimey" ENOUGH times. (I also like that Martha was all "WTF?" about it. Heh.) And MAJOR kudos for doing a Martha POV (AND doing it well).

“I thought you didn’t like beaches. When I asked if you wanted to go to--”

“They’re alright,” he interrupted, “Ring it up, would you? Got some time detecting to do.”


Little D/R shippy heart: *cracks*
chug-a-lug, donna: david tennantohvienna on June 13th, 2007 03:35 am (UTC)
Okay, so I read this on your livejournal, and was pretty much VERY excited and full of the mad love, AND THEN IT DISAPPEARED.

ACK!! I knew that was going to happen. I may have accidentally posted it to my personal journal, sans LJ cut and everything, via some strange page refreshing fiasco. Panic moment. But, um...

You did that purposely to mess with my mind, didn't you?

Yes. All according to plan! :P

But, oh. This is so beautiful. THANK YOU for giving me another Rose tie-in that I can put into my own personal canon.

YAY! Personal canon! You know, I just got weirdly hung up on his little ocean postcard and it seemed like a crazy good way to squeeze some understated emo into an ep so very far removed from it all.

And also, there was funny.

*sigh of relief* Funny is the scariest thing to attempt. And timey-wimey will never EVER get old. Nope. Not ever. And it means a lot that the Martha POV works. Was nervous, first DW fic and all.

Little D/R shippy heart: *cracks*

Aw! No! Just think of all the Ten/Inara you'll be reading soon. *nods*

Thank you for the AMAZING comment!!! *tacklehugs*
helygen: TenRoseHeeehelygen on June 17th, 2007 08:28 pm (UTC)
goldy_dollar ....
I ♥ your 'doctor and rose' icon! Please may I borrow it, with credit?
Frances: DW - Ten - Adorable ear tuggoldy_dollar on June 17th, 2007 08:39 pm (UTC)
Re: goldy_dollar ....
Aww, I'd love to say yes, but it was made by locker_monster and she asked me not to share it. Sorry!
helygen: Ten_Rosehelygen on June 18th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC)
Re: goldy_dollar ....
:'(


I shall just admire it from afar, then ;)
cortexiphan juice box: Who - T/M but who needs saving?hollywoodgrrl on June 13th, 2007 03:16 am (UTC)
THIS WAS MORE GLORIOUS THAN I HAD EVER IMAGINED. You had me at
“I did watch it. Baby elephant. What can you do, right?”


Best opener EVER!!! No joke. I am a drabble whore and this goes straight to the top. Martha emo! *flails*

ajaskjsafksbskbfkjsfbj!!!!!!

*recs*
chug-a-lug, donna: ten and rose // glassesohvienna on June 13th, 2007 03:55 am (UTC)
I am a drabble whore and this goes straight to the top.

I am still so very amused that you are reading of the fanfiction nowadays. I remember in the days of yore, like, a month ago, when the murky fanfiction waters were still uncharted depths for you. *chuckles*

*recs*

Aw, sweetie! <---That gets the Angela inflection, because I am so very pleased that you liked the fic!
Heatherhjea on June 13th, 2007 04:06 am (UTC)
Oh! Just... OH!

*steals this fic*

With the timey-wimey, and the “I thought you didn’t like beaches. When I asked if you wanted to go to--” (*wimpers*) and it's funny and sad and poignant. And you made it Martha POV and I TOTALLY didn't mind. Because it would be hard to be stuck in a shop with the Doctor obsessing over his gadgets when he had promised to show you the universe.

LOVED!
chug-a-lug, donna: billie and david // adorableohvienna on June 13th, 2007 04:26 am (UTC)
And you made it Martha POV and I TOTALLY didn't mind.

I actually can't believe I wrote a Martha POV. *is very perplexed by self* Originally, the intention was for it to be Doctor POV, but then there was some thinking and some actual writing and there appeared Martha. I have lots of mixed emotions, re: Martha, but I always feel so terrible for her and the situations that they've ended up in together.

*wimpers*

I'm hoping that I'm the only person to actually inject Rose angst into "Blink." Because "Blink" was so angsty and all. o_0

THANK YOU SO MUCH!! So very glad you like it! *huggles you*
purplemonster77: rosepurplemonster77 on June 13th, 2007 08:08 am (UTC)
Loved it. Perfect Martha - I'm liking her so much more than I did at the beginning of the season, I think she's really coming into her own now.

But I'm such a sucker for emo!Doctor and his state of unRoseness.
chug-a-lug, donna: ten/rose // b&wohvienna on June 13th, 2007 02:36 pm (UTC)
I'm liking her so much more than I did at the beginning of the season, I think she's really coming into her own now.

Me, too. It took me a while to warm up to her. I do think that in the last few episodes, everything that she's gone through (and that the Doctor has put her through) are going to really pay off.

But I'm such a sucker for emo!Doctor and his state of unRoseness.

Oh, and me too, again. State of unRoseness. *tear*

Thank you so much for the comment! Glad you enjoyed. :)
yeah shh come on: [doctor who] blue marthajeonggam on June 13th, 2007 09:42 am (UTC)
This was amazing. Really. I love all the little Rose-allusions you made; so much effective than if you made them obvious.

The angst is beautiful, and so in character, for the both of them.

Great stuff. :D
chug-a-lug, donna: DW // martha jonesohvienna on June 13th, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much! I was a bit nervous trying to write those two, so I really appreciate your saying that they felt in character, and that the allusions worked. *sigh of relief*

Thank you again for the great comment!! :)
purple_shoes on June 13th, 2007 04:31 pm (UTC)
Ohhh this is lovely and heartbreaking. Very well written, with just enough humour and angst. Thank you for posting this! Wonderful.
chug-a-lug, donna: ten and rose // impossible planetohvienna on June 13th, 2007 08:40 pm (UTC)
Wow, I'm all gleeful now! I'm so happy you enjoyed the fic and thank you for reading! :)
She went that-a-way...: dr.whojinxed_wood on June 15th, 2007 04:23 pm (UTC)
Beautifully written, and I love how you left the Rose undertones unsaid; so very in character for Ten, who will talk about anything rather than what he's really feeling...
chug-a-lug, donna: david tennantohvienna on June 15th, 2007 06:36 pm (UTC)
who will talk about anything rather than what he's really feeling...

So completely true. And thank you so much for the comment!! I'm glad you enjoyed (and thought that Ten sounded in character, *am very relieved*). Thanks for reading! :)
KathyB: DW - We Were Togetherkb91 on June 16th, 2007 08:19 pm (UTC)
I like, I like! Such subtle references, which make it all the more poignant. You really have their voices down. Great job. :)
chug-a-lug, donna: ten and rose // glassesohvienna on June 16th, 2007 09:03 pm (UTC)
Wow, thank you so much!! *blushes* I'm glad you enjoyed the read. :D
helygen: Ten_Rosehelygen on June 17th, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
This is fabulous. The character voices, the Rose-references, the timey-wimey postcard, beaches .... *dies*
chug-a-lug, donna: ten/rose // close up specsohvienna on June 17th, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC)
*dies*

*revives you* Thank you so much for the amazing comment! I really truly appreciate it. Glad you enjoyed the read! :D
Sarah: david tennant - smile.domsbabygrl on June 17th, 2007 08:33 pm (UTC)
This was so perfect. Really. And it took me a minute to understand the beach/Ten/Rose reference, but I finally got it. :( Emo!Ten is so sad sometimes. I love him. A lot.
chug-a-lug, donna: david tennantohvienna on June 17th, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC)
Wow, thank you!! And I'm glad it took a sec for the Rose references--I really wanted them to be subtle. Oh, emo!Ten and his emorificness. *tear*

I love him. A lot.

Seconded! <3
Sarah: doctor who - thank you.domsbabygrl on June 17th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
Haha. Somebody had to mention Rose for me actually to even get it. I'll be honest. I was like, "OH yeah! Bad Wolf Bay and Rose!" Haha. I heart Ten. I really do. I can't even begin to tell you how much. And despite the fact I saw it all the time, I constantly say it. :)
chug-a-lug, donna: ten and rose // impossible planetohvienna on June 17th, 2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
Somebody had to mention Rose for me actually to even get it. I'll be honest.

Hee, well that works, too! *note to self, perhaps too subtle* ;)

Bad Wolf Bay and Rose

*wibble*

And one can never say they heart Ten too much. It should be screamed from rooftops constantly, or some such. *G*
Sarah: doctor who - doctors.domsbabygrl on June 17th, 2007 09:57 pm (UTC)
Well, I wouldn't say it was too subtle, I'm just on a huge Martha/Ten kick that my mind hadn't switched back to Rose yet. ;)

I know. I watched David Tennant's video diary for the day they filmed that scene and it just breaks my heart! The way DT and BP hugged each other and just went all emo... *wibbles* Makes me want to watch it right now, actually.

HAHA! So true.
chug-a-lug, donna: ten/rose // b&wohvienna on June 17th, 2007 10:44 pm (UTC)
I watched David Tennant's video diary for the day they filmed that scene and it just breaks my heart! The way DT and BP hugged each other and just went all emo...

Ack! I just watched that the other day, too. The one where there's also that super!emo shot of DT sitting in a car and watching BP filming. Oh, God! *wibbles even more*
Sarah: doctor who - fade away.domsbabygrl on June 17th, 2007 10:47 pm (UTC)
YES! That's exactly what I was talking about. Aww... *wimpers* I heart them so. That must've been hard doing that shot so early on in the shoot and just the fact that they had to film it at all, you know?
chug-a-lug, donna: ten/rose // close up specsohvienna on June 17th, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC)
That must've been hard doing that shot so early on in the shoot

I know. You'd think by looking it was the very last scene they filmed together. :(

just the fact that they had to film it at all, you know?

*cries* *shakes fist angrily* Oh, man. *runs off to watch Doomsday and curl up into a ball of sobs*

Sarahdomsbabygrl on June 17th, 2007 11:10 pm (UTC)
*cries* *shakes fist angrily* Oh, man. *runs off to watch Doomsday and curl up into a ball of sobs*

I do that all the time. Whenever I need a good cry, I go watch "Doomsday." It's just so beautiful. The ending... And the acting is phenom. The bit when DT almost says it but then doesn't get to. *sobs uncontrollably*
synonym spice!: TOSH MY LOVEfiercynn on August 7th, 2008 12:15 am (UTC)
I just found this and it's completely lovely. OH KIDS. *hugs them all*