?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 May 2011 @ 02:13 am
A2A fanmix | Alex Drake  




click boom boom | an alex drake fanmix
12 tracks + cover art



Notes: DI Alex Drake, HBIC. That's all you need to know.

(There's a general chronology, s1-s3, but really this mix equals a collection of songs to highlight how much I love, love, love this character, in particular during the near-perfection that is the first series. While the s3 area of this mix turns into a bit of a bummer, the last song serves as a punch in the face to everything that left a bitter taste in my mouth.)

A2A aired its series finale one year ago today, and I must say. The three years I spent in this fandom were a blast. :)

P.S. Yes, I did reuse an old Tumblr graphic for the art, but I'm fond of it. What can I say.










01. symphony 2 & the click boom boom | emily wells

long long ago when the sky opened up
and the choir sang just like a child
i had a place where I went to hide
with the tall grasshoppers and my old friend time

boom boom, click boom boom
boom boom, fantastic

back to my humble story little one
get her wish, little one, get her wish
played it just like a knock on the chin
well i played it just like a violin


02. lost | pogo

if i come this way...

when i get home
i shall write a book about this place


03. queen of the world | ida maria

whiskey please
i need some whiskey please
so bring me consciousness
and kill my innocence
please lay your eyes on me
lead me in the dance
give me no chance to remember

i'm the queen of the world
i bump into things
i spin around in circles


04. hot spit | gram rabbit

she's living
she's loving
but under the table
she's got some ideas but
they're not always stable
and she said

whip it
whip it good

the town was getting antsy
this girl was just too fancy
who's spit was hot as fire
but its consequence was dire


05. don't fucking tell me what to do | robyn

my mother's killing me
my boss is killing me
can't sleep, it's killing me
my dreams are killing me
the tv is killing me
my talking's killing me
let go, you're killing me
ease up, you're killing me
calm down, you're killing me
my god, you're killing me

don't fucking tell me what to do


06. come alive (the war of the roses) | janelle monáe

when everything is wrong
i dance inside my mind
that's when i come alive
like a schizo running wild
that's when i come alive
now let's go wild
you want to see me crazy taking my meds
and wipe away my noises
you think i'm a mess

take me six feet under
while your roses died
i came alive


07. upside down | paloma faith

angels watching over me
with smiles upon their face
because i have made it through this far
in an unforgiving place
it feels sometimes this hill's too steep
for a girl like me to climb
but i must knock those thoughts right down
i'll do it in my own time

i don't care
i'm halfway there
on a road that leads me straight
to who knows where?


08. baby teeth | bertie blackman

i'm near, quite near to you
like a patient that is pale in the face
like blood, like blood it thickens
this nightmare starts to fall out of place
i'd help but i'm a bit busy
with this stranger that has run out of time
it rings a heavy warning
oh, why do I feel fine


09. black | sarah mclachlan

as the walls are closing in
and the colors fade to black
and my eyes are falling fast and deep into me
and i follow the tracks that lead me down
and i never follow what's right
and they wonder sometimes when they see all the
sadness and pain the truth begins to light


10. two planets | bat for lashes

we are strangers in a strange land
wanderers in a vast and unknowable universe

show me moonlight on the sunrise
i've seen so many planets dancing
i've seen too many people hiding
show me sunset and i won't forget
that i am one of two planets dancing
and life is so much dark and light
day cannot exist without a night
and you are not separate from me
i know where the form is changing

i know that the stars will follow me


11. bullet with butterfly wings | frida snell

secret destroyers hold you up to the flames
and what do i get for my pain?
betrayed desires and a piece of the game
even though i know i suppose i'll show
all my cool and cold - like old job
despite all my rage i am still just a rat in a cage
then someone will say what is lost can never be saved


12. queen dot kong | the dø

it's a little fucked up
to be stuck in here with you
don't you think?
well now you're laughing at me
but you won't trap me
because i know how to dodge your tricks
that's all right with me
please do take your time
i'm real, i'm cool, i'm ooh, i'm cool

guess who's resurrected
guess who's infected
guess who's trying to jump out of the frame
escape the flames of hell on my back
but no, you never expected, mister inspector
never expected this to spoil your diagnosis

you should know who's leading the plot right now
you should see who's feeding the wolves by now
well now it's time to grab my lipstick and
blab till my lips burn red, anyway
oh, you're not alone on the ring, no you never was
you're not the only bloke with a sting
ever heard of a crowned fighter dressed all in white
ever heard of the mighty lady queen dot kong







.zip on mediafire
 
 
mood: awakeawake
tunes: wilson phillips - hold on
 
 
 
a lanky brunette with a wicked jaw: a2a || fire up the quattrointrikate88 on May 21st, 2011 12:54 pm (UTC)
BEAUTIFUL/FLAWLESS/ETC

Downloading and I know I will enjoy because all your A2A mixes are always absolutely spot-on.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: this show made me a lushohvienna on May 21st, 2011 03:08 pm (UTC)
!!! Why thank you! I hope you do enjoy the thing! I can't believe show has been over for a year already what what. I know I kind of cut it out of my fannish life after it did some Stuff That Bummed Me Out, but I rediscovered this (it's been almost finished on my iPod for seriously a year [eek?]) and was all. Fortuitous date approaches. Finish the damn thing. :)
(Deleted comment)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: fancy dressohvienna on May 21st, 2011 03:49 pm (UTC)
I know, right. I DON'T GET IT.

Also, thank you! And, lol, I hope you enjoy listening anyway! ♥
mattie: [A2A] monsters chasing mestarry_eyed on May 21st, 2011 03:39 pm (UTC)
gorgeous ♥

Edited at 2011-05-21 03:39 pm (UTC)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: husband in beansohvienna on May 21st, 2011 03:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
more_lemonade: VD - Katherine - wind & sunlightmore_lemonade on May 21st, 2011 03:44 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, you used a Pogo track! <3
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: this show made me a lushohvienna on May 21st, 2011 03:52 pm (UTC)
Alice in Wonderland + those bits of dialogue were too perfect for this. :D
mariana.: a2a.a | some of them want to get usedmareeana on May 21st, 2011 04:08 pm (UTC)
KATIE KATIE KATIE. THIS IS FANTABULOUS, I CAN'T. Going to listen to it now but I read the lyric snippets and this is pretty much perfect. kldgjdlgkjdkgj OH. ALEX. OH ALEX.

eta; THE FEELINGS, KATIE, THE FEEEEEELIIIIINGS! THEY'VE ALL COME BAAAAACK! Tonally, you are as perfect as ever, I swear I don't know how you do it and the lyrics, THE LYRICS. BASICALLY I WOULD LIKE TO CONGRATULATE YOU ON THE GENERAL PERFECTION OF THIS.

Despite all my rage, I am still just a rat in a cage.

AND THEN, LIKE, THE LAST SONG HAPPENED. And things still hurt but Alex Drake's HBICness shined brighter than everything else and she was better than everyone. THE END.

Edited at 2011-05-21 05:00 pm (UTC)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: haters to the leftohvienna on May 21st, 2011 06:57 pm (UTC)
MARIANA! THIS COMMENT!

That fact that you are listening and flailing simultaneously fills me with joy and joyness. I AM GLAD THAT YOU THINK IT CAME OUT OKAY! Especially since I 1) haven't looked at it in a while (understatement), and 2) wanted to be sure to finish it for posting today. So thank you thank you thank you, my dear!

(Yeah, I threw in a few downers, I know (catharsis for bitterness and for fanmix storytelling purposes, of course), but RIGHT WITH THAT LAST SONG? RIGHT?

To conclude: you are the best and I'm really happy that you like this mix. :)
Agoluath on May 21st, 2011 04:23 pm (UTC)
Ooh very nice! Downloading :) Especially love the inclusion of Ms Ida Maria <3
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: call me your clownohvienna on May 21st, 2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! (I used another Ida Maria song on a past A2A mix; the tone of a lot of her music just fits for Alex quite well, I think! She's great. :))
the goddamn batfleck.: pic#109319896rustcohle on May 21st, 2011 05:48 pm (UTC)
PERFECTION. I miss it so much. Thank you for posting this!
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: sunniesohvienna on May 21st, 2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Hope you enjoy listening! :)
double-oh-well: spiral stairs / iconomiconno_detective on May 21st, 2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
I have many of these songs already, but seeing them put together thus under the cover art... oh, it gave me chills.

Grabbing the DL; thank you.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: husband in beansohvienna on May 24th, 2011 03:23 pm (UTC)
Chills sounds like success! And thank you! Enjoy the mix. :)
Bellabella_farfalla on May 21st, 2011 09:29 pm (UTC)
I miss Ashes. :(

Fab mix, downlaoding, thanks :D
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: i said to my reflectionohvienna on May 24th, 2011 03:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! Enjoy! :)
Melissa: Alex  & Genemelissa_pbfan on May 22nd, 2011 07:51 am (UTC)
This is made of awesome. Totally downloading!

Thanks for sharing.:)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: fancy dressohvienna on May 24th, 2011 03:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! Hope you enjoy listening. :)))
(Deleted comment)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: call me your clownohvienna on May 24th, 2011 03:24 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! Enjoy. :))
språkspion: iPodfalena84 on May 22nd, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
Taking, because I'm not in the fandom but you've got impeccable taste in music. I want to hire you to be my personal dj or something.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: house rubbishohvienna on May 24th, 2011 03:26 pm (UTC)
I don't have a job right now so I will totally accept this personal DJ position if it's being offered, lol! ♥ (And thank you! Enjoy the thing! :))
Spin it: Hooray!mildgroove on May 22nd, 2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
I swang by just because the cover caught my eye, but wow. This is amazing. The songs I do know are perfect, and there's even a few bands I haven't heard of on here! Taking for sure. <3
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: i said to my reflectionohvienna on May 24th, 2011 03:27 pm (UTC)
!!! Thank you very much! Hope you enjoy listening! :)
the color is rainbow: we'll dive in and our descentfivil on May 23rd, 2011 11:42 am (UTC)
I remember downloading your mixes of the show when I first got into it (marathoned S1 and S2 in like a week omg) and just listening to them when going to work and having my brain bursting with thoughts and theories and ideas about the show, and associating those songs with those thoughts. It was a great back-end of the summer for me. Your mixes also introduced me to a lot of great music, so thank you thank you thank you!

I thought S3 was rather dull but the finale was just incredible. I sort of dropped out of the fandom because speculating is not too fun when all the answers are there but I still love the show, warts and all. I might do a massive rewatch this summer.

And Alex, wow. What a fantastic character. She cries, I cry with her.

tl;dr WILL DOWNLOAD, THANK YOU SO MUCH.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: this show made me a lushohvienna on May 24th, 2011 03:35 pm (UTC)
!!! Oh, wow! Thank you so much for this comment! I've had the same kind of experience with other people's mixes, so it makes me crazy happy to know that ones I've made have had a similar effect. I love making them, but then getting this kind of feedback is just awesome, so thank you so much. I hope this one doesn't disappoint! :)

And, yes, me too. I was going along with it all until the back half of the series and I just realized that the story was going nowhere that I wanted it to go. I thought the finale was really fun, and they did a really nice job with Gene's story, but in the end, I was bummed out over the direction they took Alex (that she got subsumed by Gene, and even Sam's, storylines). She's an amazing, amazing character; one of my favorites. I think the first series of A2A is always going to be one of the best TV things to ever be a thing.

Anyway! Thank you very much again!
solar_contrast: ashes to ashes - alexsolar_contrast on May 23rd, 2011 05:24 pm (UTC)
So downloading this ♥ Awesome mix and great art.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: fancy dressohvienna on May 24th, 2011 03:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! Enjoy the mix! :)