?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 January 2011 @ 08:22 pm
v fanmix - i'm in the fire (general)  


i'm in the fire | a V fanmix
8 tracks + cover art




Jams to celebrate the start of season 2.









01. four rooms, earth view | n.a.s.a
sounds far-fetched at the moment
doesn't it?
but you know, we may be seeing ads like this
in the not-so-distant future
in fact, there's the equivalent of a small bungalow
out there in space right now
that's empty and available
with a beautiful view of earth



02. dead bodies | air
instrumental


03. cowboys & aliens | gram rabbit
home on the range or outer space
everyone's breeding for the master race
milky way's not just a candy bar any any anymore
london bridge is falling down
space invaders in every town
do you wanna play? do you wanna stay?
we are



04. meyrin fields | broken bells
this city
your culture
your modern
day suffering
is over
so what if
i love it
i can't help it
that's all



05. untrust us | crystal castles
la cocaina no es buena para su salud
la cocaina is not good for you



06. fire power | these new puritans
this is a world attack
this is a sound attack
this is a word attack
this is a mind attack
this is a world attack
my words evaporate evaporate evaporate
i'm in the fire fire fire



07. red skies over garden city | fol chen
WLIR 92.7
just looked out the window
and it is bright red



08. we found our destiny | yukon
we found our purpose
we found our destiny
we found our duty
we're not lost




.zip on mediafire | megaupload

Tumblrized.





Check out the memories for more.




 
 
mood: excitedexcited
tunes: these new puritans - hologram
 
 
 
alice: tv:vseries:the world comes crashing downnoblealice on January 5th, 2011 03:16 am (UTC)
Haven't listened to the mix yet but I ADORE the cover art mainly because it highlights mah gurls and then it's like 'oh right, I guess there are some dudes as well'. Or maybe that's my bias reading too much into things, lol.
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on January 6th, 2011 01:10 am (UTC)
That may have been not a little bit intentionally really a lot on purpose. *nods* You are not reading too much into things. :) And thank you! :)
cortexiphan juice box: [v] erica evans f.b.i.hollywoodgrrl on January 5th, 2011 04:43 am (UTC)
Woooot!
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: v: a man in uniformohvienna on January 6th, 2011 01:10 am (UTC)
:P
mariana.mareeana on January 5th, 2011 10:56 am (UTC)
That's it. THAT'S IT. NOW I NEED A DOWNLOAD LINK FOR THIS, I'M SURE, BEAUTY OF A SHOW. ALIENS! ELIZABETH MITCHELL! Should I be warned for specific things? (Obvs taking the fanmix. :p)
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on January 6th, 2011 01:12 am (UTC)
I CAN'T BELIEVE YOU'RE ON EPISODE 7 ALREADY AND I AM JUST NOW REPLYING TO THIS I AM NOT THAT SLOW AM I??

You should maybe be warned for some things but now you're almost done and must indeed have thoughts, haha.

Oh, Elizabeth. ♥
folie_lex: V.2009folie_lex on January 5th, 2011 02:46 pm (UTC)
Lovely! Snagging from mediafire :D



chug-a-lug, donna: tv: v: welcome to the warohvienna on January 6th, 2011 01:12 am (UTC)
Yay, thanks! Enjoy the mix!
eternal_moonieeternal_moonie on January 5th, 2011 06:20 pm (UTC)
What a great Mix!

*sings* WOOHOO!!! V is finally back!!!
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: v: just looked out the windowohvienna on January 6th, 2011 01:13 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! :)

And, I know! I was all a flail last night. :))
this was no chicken. this was evil manifest.: v is for viciousdarkeyedwolf on January 5th, 2011 08:33 pm (UTC)
AWESOME.

Definitely stealing!
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: v: welcome to the warohvienna on January 6th, 2011 01:15 am (UTC)
Sweet, thank you! Hope you enjoy. :)
(Deleted comment)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: v: a man in uniformohvienna on January 6th, 2011 01:15 am (UTC)
Thank you muchly!! Enjoy the mix! :)
Lauralauraelizabeth9 on January 6th, 2011 03:56 am (UTC)
omg, i am soo happy it's back! :D
idk why I like this show. logically I shouldn't b/c it's sci-fi and aliens which i hate and it's got a lot of action that I also hate. It must be all the pretty people lol that tells you something about the writing
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: v: just looked out the windowohvienna on January 6th, 2011 04:54 am (UTC)
Me. Too! It's just a good time, this show is, and So. Many. Pretty. People. All over the place. (though I'm also partial to all of those other elements. V is sci-fi to the core. :)).
nemesisofamor: morena nathannemesisofamor on January 6th, 2011 06:03 am (UTC)
That looks so great! And I love how you have the women's graphics in colour, they're really the more important characters of the show
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: ff: you fly aloneohvienna on January 7th, 2011 11:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And they're pretty much this show for me -- one of my favorite aspects of V = female protagonist & antagonist. Just awesome.

You're icon is killing me with its cuteness.
Solitaire and Xpynesoliandxpyne on January 6th, 2011 08:53 am (UTC)
You have a great mix here--thanks so much for putting this together and sharing! :D
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: v: just looked out the windowohvienna on January 7th, 2011 11:39 pm (UTC)
No worries! And thank you! Hope you enjoy the mix. :)
(Deleted comment)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: v: welcome to the warohvienna on January 7th, 2011 11:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)))
Siri: [bsg] kara made of awesomesiricerasi on January 8th, 2011 12:31 am (UTC)
oh this is fantastic!! <3 my girls!
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: v: welcome to the warohvienna on January 8th, 2011 12:32 am (UTC)
So happy to have them back on my tv. :) And thank you!
Jenni: v ○ ericaonlyechoes on January 12th, 2011 07:19 pm (UTC)
This looks great, snagging. Thank you. :)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: v: a man in uniformohvienna on January 12th, 2011 11:23 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! Enjoy the mix! :)