?

Log in

 
 
10 August 2010 @ 10:13 am
Vid - David Lynch Films - Seven [VVC Premiere '10]  


Song: Seven
Artist: Fever Ray
Vidders: hollywoodgrrl and ohvienna
Size: 54.9mb .avi
Download: here
Streaming: embedded

Summary: The films of David Lynch. It doesn't need more explanation.

Notes:



What is a vid? Where do vids figure into the workings of the
universe? A vid can be many things. A window. An open highway.
A box to open up with light and sound. Once opened, you can see
what is inside. This means something to you. Someone else sees something
different, and yet you are looking at the same thing. When the box is
closed, how can you be sure there's anything inside it at all?
A box has six sides, not seven.



*Seven characters, seven sources.
*David Lynch. Themes/motifs/repeated aesthetics across selected works.
*Naomi Watts portrays the bathrobe-wearing rabbit in Rabbits! (INLAND EMPIRE). This is relevant.


Password: a woman in trouble





Seven

i've got a friend
who i've known since i was seven
we used to talk on that phone
if we have time
if it's the right time

accompany me
by the kitchen sink
we talk about love
we talk about dishwater tablets
and we dream about heaven

i know it
i think i know it from a hymn
they said so
it doesn't need more explanation
or a box to open up with light and sound
making you cold
very cold

i leave home
at seven
under a heavy sky
i ride my bike up
i ride my bike down

november smoke
and your toes go numb

a new color on the globe
it goes from white to red
a little voice in my head said oh oh oh

i know it
i think i know it from a hymn
they said so
it doesn't need more explanation
or a box to open up with light and sound
and if you don't
you're on your own

i know it
i think i know it from a hymn
they said so
it doesn't need more explanation
a box to open up with light and sound
making you cold
very cold



 
 
mood: satisfiedsatisfied
tunes: edward sharpe & the magnetic zeros - 40 day dream
 
 
 
just heather: real men snapheather on August 10th, 2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
You two are brilliant. *___*

I'll probably have to watch this a couple more times before I could figure out what to even say about it technically, but it was SO cool. The Mulholland Dr footage is kind of my point of reference for this because I recently rewatched it and it's freshest in my mind, so I love the way you've picked out the similar threads in his other films and cut them together; in some ways it looks like it could all be from the same film. Also, perfect music. :D
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: twin peaks: i'm gone.ohvienna on August 16th, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
Thank you!! :D

in some ways it looks like it could all be from the same film.

David Lynch truly fits into that small category of auteurs; one of the things I love most about him is how recognizable his style is, and so for vidding purposes it really works in attempting to make a seamless whole out of multiple works. So that that comes across to you when viewing the vid is awesome! Thank you again!
alice: misc:dino:too much awesome to computenoblealice on August 10th, 2010 04:04 pm (UTC)
Wow, I've only seen about three of the films here but I still could see the common thread you two found among all of his work. There were so many cool transitions between films that I would believe it was all the same source. This must have taken ages but the finished product is amazing and complex and I'm very envious of your brains.

Also, did he really use that green ring from Twin Peaks in another film?
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: lost: contemplating sparklesohvienna on August 16th, 2010 02:37 am (UTC)
I still could see the common thread you two found among all of his work.

SUCCESS!! \o/ I will not say how long it took, it is a secret. ;) Maybe you can get it out of HWG. ;) Also, thank you so much! I'm very pleased that you enjoyed and that all the things we were going for seemed to translate! Woot!

[I don't think he used that particular ring outside of Fire Walk with Me, but there's always some Thingo in each of his films that serves a similar-ish role. That's the technical term. Thingo.]
they're MINERALS, marie, jesus christkasiowy on August 10th, 2010 06:02 pm (UTC)
Wow. This was brilliant! Every Lynch's fan should watch it.

Thanks so much for sharing!
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on August 16th, 2010 02:39 am (UTC)
No worries! Thank you so much!!
danegendanegen on August 10th, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
This is gorgeous and fascinating. I love the thematic structure.
chug-a-lug, donna: f: dp: i know what i saidohvienna on August 16th, 2010 02:42 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!! \o/
counteragentcounteragent on August 10th, 2010 08:14 pm (UTC)
Watched on plane ride home and thought it was magnificent! Looking forward to rewatch because I'm pretty sure I missed a bunch of stuff. Basically just marinated in the weird during first watch. :)
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on August 16th, 2010 02:46 am (UTC)
I want that to be the tagline for this vid: marinate in the weird! Which is exactly one of the things we wanted to achieve. *does a flaily dance of vidding success* ;) And thank you very much! Super happy that you enjoyed!
Nickyobsessive24 on August 11th, 2010 06:33 am (UTC)
This? This is GLORIOUS. I've been dying to see this ever since I saw it on the premiering playlist, and it exceeded my expectations. This is exactly the kind of vid that I want to make when I grow up. I just... gah, I can't even. It's amazing.

I love that the two of you maintained such a Lynchian feel to the vid's structure - very immersive, surreal and dreamlike with just enough hints dropped here and there to make you feel that it's all part of a larger whole, but, like Lynch also, not quite enough to form a crystal clear picture. I love how it dances nimbly over so many different points conceptually, and how beautifully it ties one source from another. And when it gets crazy... WOW. Just wow.

Amazing song choice. And the musicality and pacing are just absolutely glorious.

I'm sitting here watching it for the fifth time, and I don't really have words to articulate exactly why I know I'm watching something extremely special, and why it appeals to me so much - in a "I can feel it in the base of my spine" kind of way. I love it the same way I love looking at abstract paintings. It's more about the tone of the thing, the connections and the movement of it. It hits something in the subconscious.

This is not coming out very gushy at all, because honestly, I'm kind of overwhelmed by the genius of it. Suffice to say that I think this is by far the best vid I've seen from this year's con yet. :) Now please excuse me while I slip away to post an insta-rec. :D

P.S. The only thing that I wish we had a bit more of? Kyle McLachlan. Just sayin'. ;)
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on August 16th, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC)
It hits something in the subconscious.

This is exactly what I love about Lynch's work. That feeling that you can't quite describe, that he hits on these deeply rooted emotions and plays straight to your subconscious in such a powerful way. So that that comes across to you when watching the vid is just so great, and its pretty much the best thing I could ask for in a viewing response. *brb flailing about with comment squee* So so so very glad that your expectations were not let down by the actual watching of the thing! \o/ Thank you so much for this, and for the rec!! :)

Hee, Kyle. *hearts* Yeah, I think if we had gone a different route there would have been more room for one of the more important actors in Lynch's cadre of muses. ALAS! Poor Kyle, maybe he can get his own vid someday. :)



(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on August 20th, 2010 04:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - obsessive24 on August 20th, 2010 08:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on August 20th, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Mark: Whiskeymrbartleboom on August 11th, 2010 10:06 am (UTC)
OMG brilliant!! :DDD I love all the comparisons you made with all the characters from the movies and TP! And then the sequence sex scenes-hysteria scenes is pure love! Got goosebumps in the bit with all the singers ;)
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on August 16th, 2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
!!!! Thank you! This makes me all flaily-like since you mentioned some of my favorite little bits of the vid. So pleased that you enjoyed the watch!
M: Movies Ameliespankulert on August 11th, 2010 12:26 pm (UTC)
Oh, very well done! ♥
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: twin peaks: audrey horneohvienna on August 16th, 2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :DD
carrie: farscape - acid disneyfidesangelus on August 11th, 2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
80s title sequences! Awesome! Bill Pullman? Is that Elizabeth Shue?! Jolie Richardson! Patricia Arquette? I think that chick was in TNG. Was that Melissa George?

This vid was just creepy. I have no idea the actual story of the movies were but the whole thing kept building into the 'seriously disturbing' category. Great job! I must applaud you and ohvienna for making me interested in David Lynch films. ;) I think my favorite thing about the vid is to me there's such an 80s film feel to it.
chug-a-lug, donna: f: mdr: diane + bettyohvienna on August 16th, 2010 03:49 pm (UTC)
LOOOOL. Bill Pullman check! Elizabeth Shue no. Joely Richardson no (imma go out on a limb and say that I think you're talking about Laura Dern!). Patricia Arquette check! :) Which chick was in TNG??? I must know! Melissa George check!

Creepy is good! Huzzah for creepy. And thank you so much! Very glad you enjoyed. If any interest in watching some Lynch was sparked that I consider our job done! And that's really fun about the 80s feel, since I heart the 80s so. And also interesting since all these films (with the exception of a couple of Blue Velvet clips) are post-1990!
Calapinecalapine on August 11th, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen half the movies and the ones I have, I barely remember, but this still works amazingly for me. I love the picture it makes, like this complete whole that pulls you into a surreal sort of madness. And the editing is just gorgeous.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: dw: my name is amy pondohvienna on August 16th, 2010 03:51 pm (UTC)
Yay, thank you muchly!! All of this = just the kind of response we'd hoped for, so now I'm all a-flail with comment squee. ♥
jennifer.: ◊ » mulholland drive » every little stardarkyet on August 12th, 2010 01:23 pm (UTC)
AMAZING.
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on August 16th, 2010 03:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!
shoopdancer: MD-- Adam Keshershoopdancer on August 12th, 2010 03:22 pm (UTC)
Wow. This is just. Wow. I don't think there are enough words to describe the effect this video had on me. I have only seen three of the films you used (Fire Walk with Me, Mulholland Dr & Inland Empire) and yet I was blown away by all the similarities you made and the contrasts you drew between each film. David Lynch's work is repetitive in this subtle, underlying way and your ability to highlight that was truly exceptional.

The editing throughout was absolutely perfect and the way you worked with the music was beautiful. I have to say, I especially loved the way you drew comparisons from the female characters in his films. He has this unique way of representing tragic, ill-fated women and I love you grasped onto that throughout the course of the video.

I don't know what else to say except this video blew me away. Great work :)
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on August 16th, 2010 11:19 pm (UTC)
I especially loved the way you drew comparisons from the female characters in his films. He has this unique way of representing tragic, ill-fated women and I love you grasped onto that throughout the course of the video.

Another one of my favorite aspects of Lynch's work. Yes, he can be brutal, but he creates some of the most memorable female characters and sends them on these journeys that are incredible to watch, and especially to watch from a performance standpoint. So happy that that struck you, narrative-wise, along with all the aesthetic comparisons.

So thank you! Thank you very much indeed for this comment! It means a lot to know that you were affected so much, especially since you are familiar with a majority of the key sources as well. :D
Purpleyin/Hans: adoremissyvortexdv on August 12th, 2010 09:22 pm (UTC)
I've not seen any of the sources but it's very intriguing visually
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: lost: gotta know who's got your backohvienna on August 16th, 2010 03:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! That means a lot especially since you aren't familiar with the sources! :)
Hope: dietrichangstslashhope on August 13th, 2010 01:28 pm (UTC)
This is amazing.
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on August 16th, 2010 03:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you muchly! :)
RevolutionaryJo: Audrey Hepburnrevolutionaryjo on August 13th, 2010 10:46 pm (UTC)
I loved this. It's been a long, long time since I've watched anything by David Lynch, but this brought so much back to me again.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: twin peaks: i'm gone.ohvienna on August 16th, 2010 03:54 pm (UTC)
Time for some Lynch rewatches! ;) And thank you so much! Very pleased that you enjoyed!
kiki_miserychickiki_miserychic on August 16th, 2010 12:04 am (UTC)
and your toes go numb
David Lynch's film are inherently viddable and I think that comes from how he creates and imagines his films. The sound and visuals are melded together and they become tangled with symbolism and storytelling.

Lynch's work is very brain research oriented. It's almost like he's trying to explain the things that go on inside his head through his films, which is how motifs pop up and how they're very dreamlike. His identity is held within the films and include his own personal recurring ideas, obsessions, and concepts. He perseverates on certain objects and thoughts.

The narrative of the vid very much echoes the construct of a Lynch film. The editing is meticulously calculated and pay mind to recurring compositions and logics. I love how you played with the fractured identities to the point of them all, mainly female characters, being one solid character because they are all from Lynch's mind. They split and crack and form one monster. The vid begins as a typical vid might with set up and an evolving narrative, then it tumbles down the rabbit hole into a wonderland of audiovisual nightmarish delight.

I've watched many of his recent documentaries and there is something of the man himself captured in the vid. It's a nearly unexplainable quality that the vid has manipulated his life's work to create a deconstruction draped over a man.

This makes no sense, but this comment works on dream logic, so it's fine.
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on August 17th, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
Re: and your toes go numb
And the owls are not what they seem.

It's almost like he's trying to explain the things that go on inside his head through his films, which is how motifs pop up and how they're very dreamlike. His identity is held within the films and include his own personal recurring ideas, obsessions, and concepts.

This, I think, is very much the truth. I saw Mulholland Dr. in the theater when it was first out, and it was one of the defining cinematic experiences of my life, but I didn't get around to really diving into his work until recently, and, man, I just find his style and ideas as an artist infinitely fascinating. They just get me like no other filmmaker has, really. And as clearly you know your Lynch! this comment does that thing where I have to go run about and flail. I love that that particular Lynchian structure and crazy logic comes across to you watching the vid itself, just. In so many words: YAY! and one of these \o/ and some of these !!!! And what you said re: character identities, pretty much just going to use that as a quote my own self, as you said it better than I ever could and I love that as a description for the journey these people take within the vid itself. So very, very pleased that you enjoyed, and THANK YOU! :)

Re: and your toes go numb - kiki_miserychic on August 20th, 2010 12:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
e.: Donna Prisonblue_crow on August 16th, 2010 02:57 am (UTC)
This is really intense, so well pulled together. It makes me think about people whose minds I would want to climb into and explore... and how much I would not like to enter David Lynch's. I think I'm satisfied with the pieces that come to the surface.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: twin peaks: crimesolving shenanigansohvienna on August 16th, 2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
Ha, yeah, the finished work that we do get is probably a satisfying enough peak into the well of ideas in his head. Though I probably wouldn't mind climbing about for a bit (maybe just into the transcendental meditating, zen-like areas ;)). Also, thank you! Very glad you enjoyed!
Cherrycherryice on August 16th, 2010 03:24 am (UTC)
This is so incredibly gorgeous and engaging. It's magnificent, really. Surreal. It feels almost like an art form in and of itself, like I should be watching it at a museum somewhere.
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on August 16th, 2010 04:21 pm (UTC)
Right after VVC, we went to the Art Institute and in this Sound & Vision exhibit, they were basically screening a vid from 1980 that was General Hospital intercut with Olympic Speed Skating set to music (yes, that is what it was, with also too dialogue). And there was a little couch to sit on and screen it. MY POINT IS, I am all for vids in museums. Because of the awesome. Think of the awesome! :D

Anyway! Wow, thank you so much! Just to have words I'd apply to Lynch's work itself, and the feelings those films inspire in me be brought up in response to watching this vid? Seriously epic amounts of squee going on over here. Super happy that you enjoyed. :)
(Deleted comment)
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on August 17th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! So happy that you enjoyed! And inspiration to watch more Lynch = success in my book. :D
amonitrateamonitrate on August 17th, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
Wow, as a big Lynch fan this was like CANDY. Gorgeous. Also very happy to see INLAND EMPIRE included, I adored that film.
cortexiphan juice box: [etc] it's about a woman in troublehollywoodgrrl on August 20th, 2010 04:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! INLAND EMPIRE has some truly amazing elements and it was a thrill to work with it. :)
Nicole Anell: otp adorablenicole_anell on August 17th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC)
Oh wow, I finally have the time to coherently give you feedback on this. This is one of those vids I've just been watching non-stop lately and I keep seeing new things. And the crazy thing is I've never seen a David Lynch movie. (Except for some scattered bits of Twin Peaks/Fire Walk with Me.) And yet I feel like I get this vid as much as I'd get any of them. *g* It's just this hypnotic, terrifying, beautiful descent into madness, which I understand is his thing.

Some parts that I totally love (besides allll of them):

* the blonde/brunette friend parallels at the beginning :)))

* the clips starting on "it goes from white to red" with the intense red and blue coloring

* the women snapping their fingers in unison at 2:38... for some reason that was my first OMGWTF IS THIS moment watching it the first time

* whatever the hell is happening from 2:46-2:57... I've watched this a bunch of times and I'm still not 100% sure how much of that sequence is from the source or if it's all just vid editing magic. same with the flame blending into the highway at 3:30.

* ALL THE SINGERS AT 3:39! and how that transitions directly into the screaming.

* the recurring image of the blue key/box on the line "a box to open up" each time. somehow just the right amount of mysterious literal-ness in a vid that's not literal at all

* how you used the shot of Laura Palmer glowing in the afterlife (see, I saw some of that movie!) and juxtaposed it with that ideal/fantasy-looking shot of Naomi Watts beaming, and Laura Dern with the little dead half-smile on her face. I'm gonna echo what kiki_miserychic about how it's almost like they are all one character in different variations.


So, um, can I ask two questions that are driving me nuts as not-a-David-Lynch-fan?

1) Which film is that insane image of the kids swing dancing in front of a purple background from? (2:56, 3:22)

2) And also -- the clip at 4:25 where the dancers jump to the side and then vanish. Is it like that in the movie or did you guys alter that? Because either way, HOLY SHIT it goes by so fast and yet my brain totally registered it and exploded. :OOO

Such a gorgeous video. Sorry for leaving you GIANT FEEDBACK.

Edited at 2010-08-17 06:14 am (UTC)
cortexiphan juice box: [tp] who killed laura palmer?hollywoodgrrl on August 20th, 2010 05:26 pm (UTC)
LOVELY COMMENT IS EXTREMELY SUPER LOVELY! Thank you for being awesome and leaving the giant feedback on a vid where the source is mainly unfamiliar to you, and apologies for taking so long to answer your question!

* the women snapping their fingers in unison at 2:38... for some reason that was my first OMGWTF IS THIS moment watching it the first time
INLAND EMPIRE - which is the three hour epitome of "WTF am I watching?! I can't stop!!!" - has this amazing section where Laura Dern hangs out in a weird apartment with a group of L.A. whores. They do such amazing things as snap in unison and also perform the most brilliant rendition of The Loco-Motion (you can see some of it in the 4:16-4:23 section).

* whatever the hell is happening from 2:46-2:57... I've watched this a bunch of times and I'm still not 100% sure how much of that sequence is from the source or if it's all just vid editing magic. same with the flame blending into the highway at 3:30.

Hee! Well it's partially vid magic but mainly the source here. The shot of the guy standing is from Lost Highway, there's a craycray section where um, he switches bodies with Bill Pullman and this is kinda how the switch begins. Because the source had the transparency of the people running at him from the left gave us a perfect opportunity to transition to the bridge section by adding the shot of the kids swing dancing with the purple background (which, to answer your question, is the beginning of Mulholland Dr.) because the shot has this layered effect to it so the result is this sort of seamless blend. :)

* ALL THE SINGERS AT 3:39! and how that transitions directly into the screaming.
Eee!!! Thank you! It's definitely my favorite moment of the vid. :)

* how you used the shot of Laura Palmer glowing in the afterlife (see, I saw some of that movie!) and juxtaposed it with that ideal/fantasy-looking shot of Naomi Watts beaming, and Laura Dern with the little dead half-smile on her face. I'm gonna echo what kiki_miserychic about how it's almost like they are all one character in different variations.
\o/ I'm just super pleased because that's practically the point of this section and you knew the stuff about Laura Palmer so whee!

2) And also -- the clip at 4:25 where the dancers jump to the side and then vanish. Is it like that in the movie or did you guys alter that? Because either way, HOLY SHIT it goes by so fast and yet my brain totally registered it and exploded. :OOO
I think I vaguely answered this up there already but to be clear it's from INLAND EMPIRE. That is in the source and we included it here in the "backwards section" where you guessed it...shit goes backwards. Lol!

UM THANK YOU AGAIN FOR THE LOVELY FEEDBACK! REALLY AND TRULY!
(no subject) - nicole_anell on August 23rd, 2010 05:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
cortexiphan juice box: [etc] it's about a woman in troublehollywoodgrrl on August 25th, 2010 07:54 pm (UTC)
Oh thanks so much! What a lovely compliment since it took an embarrassingly short amount of time to make this vid. The clips just wanted to go onto the timeline. ;)

I've associated Fever Ray with Lynch ever since I saw the very Lynchian video for "If I Had a Heart."
OMGOSH, right?! That video is so very Lynchian! The music of Fever Ray has the same perfect ability to maintain a specific MOOD that Lynch has so it's a perfect marriage. I'm so glad you liked!

Thanks again!
the sundance kid: LOTR - dark watersmresundance on August 25th, 2010 02:11 pm (UTC)
I think I know it from a hymn
Why don't I have a strange surrealist icon just for this post? I don't know.

I really enjoyed this vid at con and have enjoyed it more and more with each viewing. I am not familiar with David Lynch's films at all, but I think this vid yields more the more you watch it, while still, as others have said, maintaining an essential quality of ambiguity. I maintains the feeling of surrealism in the vid, the vague and dreamy quality of it. The pacing in this was perfect and the overall effect between the clip choices, coloring and pacing was that this vid was absolutely hypnotic and haunting. I couldn't get it out of my head after awhile, which is not a bad thing.

I just love how successfully this vid conveys a certain mood and maintains that tone through nearly five minutes; it doesn't feel like a "traditional vid", but more like an extended trip through a surreal landscape crowded with obscure metaphor and symbolism. And a landscape ruptured by threat and reality of violence, as well. I liked that part as well, though it was disturbing (and suitably so).
cortexiphan juice box: [etc] it's about a woman in troublehollywoodgrrl on August 25th, 2010 08:00 pm (UTC)
Re: I think I know it from a hymn
Thank you!!! Your comment really represents the essence of the vid and it's not something that you can plan for, it just sort of happened. All the pieces literally fell into place with this one and it became a surreal journey like you said. I'm glad you chose to go to there (well you had no choice as it screened at the con) but I'm even more happy that you let it wash over you because Lynch is something one should experience, even if it's in vid form. :) Thanks so very much for watching (again) and for leaving such a lovely comment! :D

(My icon is not very surreal either.)
Cylon groupie: [◙] lights that freeze turn perfect_omnivore_ on September 25th, 2010 04:56 pm (UTC)
Wow. That was amazing. Completely sucked me in, so much so that I almost forgot to breathe. :D Great stuff!
cortexiphan juice box: [etc] it's about a woman in troublehollywoodgrrl on September 25th, 2010 05:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! What a lovely comment. So glad you enjoyed! :D
mariana.mareeana on September 27th, 2010 12:22 pm (UTC)
god damn it, lj, you post when i tell you to post!
THIS VID, YOU GUYS. First let me apologise for how late I am! I watched it when you first posted and I thought it was awesome but I need to be in a place~ for Lynch (and for vids in general, this one in particular) so that's why it took me so long to come back. (I should also point I haven't seen Blue Velvet or Wild at Heart and have only a vague memory of Lost Highway.)

This vid is absolutely fascinating. The song is very Lynchian (that's a word!) and I love the idea of using a song with a motif for a vid that's all about motifs. The atmosphere you created with this vid is fabulous. I couldn't even begin to explain what watching a Lynch film feels like for me but it's the same thing I feel watching this vid (and I've been watching it a lot the past couple of days), watching the terrible journey these characters go on. The parallels you draw are brilliant. I think my favourites are the blonde/brunette thing in the beginning, the "talk about love" part with the pictures (at around 0:49-0:51), the Laura & Betty lying on a couch looking pensive bit (oh, oh, "dream about heaven" drives me crazy!) and Diane and the rabbit! !!! ;)

The choruses are amazing. All the "I know it, I think I know it from a hymn" bits are amazing (but my favourite is the first one with happy!Diane juxtaposed with LA that you then juxtaposed with the script for "On High in Blue Tomorrows" (THAT TITLE) ksfgjklsfgj. The "they said so, it doesn't need no explanation" parts are all so brutal in different ways (my favourite part of these is the guy at 02:30 pointing a gun at Patricia Arquette and her taking her clothes off (not because she's taking her clothes off! Her face is brilliant and the moment just works perfectly, okay? Okay.))

And the singing that then turns into screaming!! DUDES! That's just so beyond amazing, WHY SO BRILLIANT, YOU TWO? And, and the 4:35-4:44 bit is visually fantastic and the part that starts at 04:46 is just basically perfection. When you die, you go to Hollywood.

Sorry for my half-coherence but you must understand I LOVE THIS A LOT! ♥♥ The editing is so intelligent and so seamless, too! GAH, YOU ARE AMAZING AND I BOW DOWN AT YOUR FEET. All four of them.

Edited at 2010-09-27 12:25 pm (UTC)
chug-a-lug, donna: f: mdr: diane + bettyohvienna on October 1st, 2010 03:24 am (UTC)
Re: god damn it, lj, you post when i tell you to post!
It's true -- he is of a particular headspace. I've discovered it's not a very ~summery~ one. You should seee those fillums. Wild at Heart is quite not the same from the others, but I have a special fondness for it, and TOTALLY REWATCH LOST HIGHWAY. The more I watch it, the more I love it. The first time around it wasn't my favorite, to be honest, but I watched it when I was in a lame mood.

I'm glad you find it fascinating! This bit: I couldn't even begin to explain what watching a Lynch film feels like for me but it's the same thing I feel watching this vid

I can't describe that feeling, either. It's something that just...hits you where you live in a way that you can't quite put words to, so that you think that same kind of thing comes across in the vid is just, sort of like this: a;lsjfa;slkfja;lgjal;kjg!!!!!

Lynch is sooo all about them parallels. Blah blah auteur theory blah, but he really does have his schticks and they're great ones, IMO. ALSO RABBITS!
I will squee with you about the singing/screaming bit because that was all HWG's doing and it gave me super chills when I saw it.

Seriously, this comment is just. We are all giddy with vidding delight over here. Our four feet are skipping about! :) :) Really glad you liked the thing! And please to continue the Lynchian posts on Tumblaaaaaaaar! :D