?

Log in

 
 
07 August 2010 @ 07:54 am
Big Love Vid - At My House(s) [CVV '10]  


Song: P-Funk Is Playing At My House
Artist: DJ Rico
Spoilers: Big Love, all seasons
Size: 34.9
Download: here
Streaming: embedded

Summary: There's a party at the Henrickson's, and Heavenly Father's invited!

Notes: For Club Vivid; VividCon 2010!


Password: mormons




P-Funk is Playing at My House

yeah
all right
i dig
well p-funk is playing at my house
my house
i'll show you the ropes, kid
show you the ropes

i got the mothership connection at my house
my house
are you with me out there?
i'll show you the ropes, kid
show you the ropes

there's a fist fight brewing in my house
my house
Because the b-boys of funk
can't get in the door

well p-funk is playing at my house
my house
you've got to set them up, kid
set them up

more cowbell
more cowbell!

there's a freak out brewing in my house
in my house
in the basement
cause p-funk is playing at my house
you've got to set them up, kid
set them up

you gotta set em up
ooh ooh yeah
gotta set em up
ooh ooh yeah
you got to set them up, kid
set them up

and never never never let them go
oh never never never let them go
oh never never never let them go
let them go

uptown



 
 
mood: drunkdrunk
tunes: laura marling - crawled out of the sea
 
 
 
feline paparatzzi: [ba] Queeniefahrbotdrusilla on August 7th, 2010 01:05 pm (UTC)
OMG THAT WAS SO MUCH FUN!

(bah, and I *just* deleted my BL icon too!)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: mf: whether she's divorcing kramerohvienna on August 7th, 2010 01:29 pm (UTC)
\o/ Thank you!!

(That's okay, as now I'm imagining Queenie watching Big Love? IDK.)
feline paparatzzi: batman - not psychotic or dramaticfahrbotdrusilla on August 7th, 2010 01:30 pm (UTC)
(That's okay, as now I'm imagining Queenie watching Big Love? IDK.)

HA! :P
(Deleted comment)
feline paparatzzi: [dw] Donna/Tenfahrbotdrusilla on August 16th, 2010 09:52 pm (UTC)
by being first! I actually was going to (and thought I did?) tweet you about it... whoops :(
(Deleted comment)
Ambassador Dummy Dummy Dumb Dums: BIGLOVE. squee!crickets on August 7th, 2010 03:09 pm (UTC)
Oh gosh this vid is so amazing. I can't believe you were able to make such a moving-shaking video to this show. I mean, I love this show but I would never have imagined! That is some seriously talent. So much love for this vid!
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: big love: god only knowsohvienna on August 12th, 2010 05:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! Very pleased that you enjoyed! (Leave it to me to pic this source for a vid partay, hehheh!)
Charmax: Torchwood Team Clapcharmax on August 7th, 2010 06:11 pm (UTC)
I don't know the source but oh is this fun! I'm definitely intrigued now.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: tw: he's pretty. you're prettier.ohvienna on August 12th, 2010 05:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I definitely recommend this series (and am happy this vid piqued your interest!); I didn't get around to watching it until after the third season had already aired, but got quite easily sucked in.
Dayln: ∗ zac/yvonne. rawrgigglemonster on August 7th, 2010 08:18 pm (UTC)
Oh wow this is SO awesome! I never would have imagined a song like this for Big Love but you worked is fabulously! Tons of awesome movement and motion and it really captures how crazy the show can get sometimes. I love this so much!
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: lost: and he's got magic handsohvienna on August 12th, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!! It was so much fun building up to all that crazy. :D
fabitearful_eye on August 7th, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC)
haha, what. that was SO MUCH FUN!
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: big love: god only knowsohvienna on August 12th, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
chasa: dwelevenamytardisgleechasarumba on August 8th, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
This is why I love CVV -- so many amazing "I never would have imagined that" vids come out of it!!! This has great energy throughout, but I really adore the dance break segment, with not just actual dancing but your hilariously rockin' kids/childcare moments...because, let's face it, family IS how the Henrickson's get down ;-)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: dw: my name is amy pondohvienna on August 16th, 2010 02:17 am (UTC)
family IS how the Henrickson's get down ;-)

True story! I should actually use this as a summary.

And, oh mah gawds, yes, Club Vivid and its vids! Every year there's just so much great stuff, but of course actually being there...don't register it all until the rewatches. ;) I was absolutely worried that I wouldn't be able to pull this off, but I'm glad it seems to have worked out okay. Thank you very much for this!

This is terribly random. I meant to post about this but then I did not, as often happens, but I thought you'd appreciate! I went to dinner for my birthday (er, at the beginning of July) at a place in the Village that had Vespers on the menu. Best. Martini. I've ever had. Best. Best ever.
(Deleted comment)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: big love: god only knowsohvienna on August 16th, 2010 02:18 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! :D
dodificusdodificus on August 8th, 2010 08:44 am (UTC)
LOVED THIS SO MUCH.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: big love: do you want the truthohvienna on August 16th, 2010 02:18 am (UTC)
Hee, thank you! :)
mariana.mareeana on August 8th, 2010 07:02 pm (UTC)
This is awesome! I've never seen Big Love but this vid is such awesome fun! The pacing is top-notch, it's a kickass dance vid! ♥ And I love the whole 2:14-the end bit, with the hand holding and the "never let them go" lyrics. Awesomesauce! :D
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: ticket to the worldohvienna on August 16th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC)
BWAH! YAAAAAAAAAY, THANK YER! YOU SHOULD WATCH BIG LOVE! IT IS GOOD TIMES AND I'M WRITING IN ALL CAPS. AND I SHOULD WATCH LEVERAGE (APPARENTLY!). IT'S BEEN ON THE LIST, IT'S ON THE LIST. There was a great vid for it at VVC I will need to find and link to you. :)
mariana.: pic#103168227mareeana on August 16th, 2010 11:45 am (UTC)
OKAY OKAY ADDING IT TO THE LIST! :D So much TV! It's hard to watch new things when you're busy obsessing! (And being away on vacation!) LEVERAGE! OH NO, YOU UNLEASHED THE LEVERAGE SQUEE MONSTER! It's just such a fun show! It's not a srs bsns thing, it's just awesome characters being awesome. AND I LOVE THEM AS I'M SURE YOU'VE NOTICED. (Anyway, A LEVERAGE VID? I NEED THAT IN MY LIIIIFE! Please do link me if you find it. :])
alice: tv:to:this day is bananas! b-a-n-a-n-a-snoblealice on August 10th, 2010 04:25 pm (UTC)
Wow, so dynamic and fun! I like how both happy and angry moments were used to show the energy in these three houses. Great vid!
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: a2a: lethal force!ohvienna on August 16th, 2010 02:23 am (UTC)
Woot, thank you muchly!! I wanted to showcase all that, the good and the bad aspects of their lives in a meaningful way (rather than just yay fun dancy vid!), so I'm very pleased that comes across! *gleeee*
the way of tea and failure: [mm] a funny call todaycarla_scribbles on August 10th, 2010 11:36 pm (UTC)
Oh, that was delightful.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: mm: what you call loveohvienna on August 16th, 2010 02:23 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! :D

Random: Oh gosh, your icon. Those two.
the way of tea and failure: [mm] a funny call todaycarla_scribbles on August 16th, 2010 02:50 pm (UTC)
They are a bit -- !!! -- aren't they.
Petrapetronelle on August 10th, 2010 11:53 pm (UTC)
I don't know the canon, but I really enjoyed this!
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: big love: god only knowsohvienna on August 16th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! And for watching sans show knowledge; it's great to know it works on that level as well! :)
Alice: firefly - jayne - milkshakebeerbad on August 11th, 2010 03:47 am (UTC)
The "more cowbell" just about killed me.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: big love: do you want the truthohvienna on August 16th, 2010 02:25 am (UTC)
HEEHEE. (Um, it's totally my favorite part?)
(Deleted comment)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: big love: do you want the truthohvienna on August 16th, 2010 02:27 am (UTC)
Thank you! It's very cool that you watched even though you've not seen the source (and also that it still works and is fun on that level!). Thanks again!
Purpleyin/Hans: singularmissyvortexdv on August 12th, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC)
very much fun. I so need to see more of that show.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: big love: god only knowsohvienna on August 16th, 2010 02:28 am (UTC)
Eeee thank you! You should do! Not sure how far you've gotten, but if you've not reach season three, you must do. It's amazing.
Purpleyin/Hans: ruinsmissyvortexdv on August 17th, 2010 01:01 pm (UTC)
I think I was somewhere in S3...
i'd rather be sleeping: i brought you grape jellycleopancake on August 16th, 2010 02:29 pm (UTC)
Amazing editing! I'm downloading it :D
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: big love: god only knowsohvienna on August 16th, 2010 03:40 pm (UTC)
Sweet, thank you so much! :D
(Deleted comment)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: big love: do you want the truthohvienna on August 16th, 2010 11:06 pm (UTC)
\o/ Thank you muchly! Very glad that you enjoyed the thing! :)
V. Wishes: barbviciouswishes on August 19th, 2010 03:14 am (UTC)
Just excellent. I love it. Great portrayal of the show.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: big love: god only knowsohvienna on August 31st, 2010 03:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!! :D
Caterina: big love_nickikeitmi on September 24th, 2010 10:40 am (UTC)
OMG I love this so much! Amazing editing and combination of similar scenes. And you did justice to one of my favourite show :) thanks for sharing.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv: big love: god only knowsohvienna on September 25th, 2010 05:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! Very happy that you enjoyed! :D
M: Community loosey gooseyspankulert on December 17th, 2012 03:47 pm (UTC)
Any chance this might get re-upped?