?

Log in

 
 
08 December 2008 @ 02:03 pm
Tipping the Velvet Fanmix+Picspam: Footlight Bows (Kitty/Nan)  
Footlight Bows | A Kitty/Nan Fanmix
+ Seriously Epic Picspam of the film (Spoilery) (Maybe slighly NSFW)
13 tracks + cover art.

From the BBC miniseries Tipping the Velvet, based on the novel by Sarah Waters. If you haven't read or seen either, please do so yesterday.





One of my favorite novels and miniseries ever, and, as usually happens with me and all of my favorite things, I made a fanmix. The focus of the mix is on the relationship between Nan and Kitty, but as I was putting it together it expanded a bit to encompass Nan's entire journey, and also her ultimate relationship with Flo (especially in the last song). The picspam is certainly not slow-interwebs friendly (I got a little carried away because of all the extreme pretty), and it contains (basically) the entire miniseries so if you've not seen or read and are interested and want to remain unspoiled, best not scroll all the way through. Anyway, I'll stop now, as there's enough here to read and look at already, it seems. Enjoy. :)




.zip on mediafire | sendspace.
Comments are always appreciated. Would love to know what you think. :)

1

01. I Want To Hold Your Hand | T.V. Carpio
Oh please say to me you'll let me be your man
And please say to me you'll let me hold your hand
Now let me hold your hand | I wanna hold your hand
And when I touch you I feel happy inside
It's such a feeling that my love I can't hide




02. Boy In A Rock And Roll Band | The Pierces
Well I forget I'm a lady | I've had too much wine
I'd love it if you would call me your baby | Because baby you are so fine
I can't tell you how to live your life | But I know how to live mine
I take home pretty things that I like and baby you are so fine
Yeah I could give you everything you need with just one touch of my hand
But I swore I would never fall in love with a boy in a rock and roll band




03. There's A Girl | The Ditty Bops
There's a girl that you might know | She's a friend | At least I tell you so
But it might surprise you to find there's something going on behind the door
When I'm asleep it gives me time to think thoughts that I wouldn't dare speak aloud
I couldn't bare myself before a crowd | I bide my time while biting my tongue
Hold closed my mouth so song is unsung | Get to the meat of things already
With buried secrets the ground is heavy




04. A Sight To Behold | Eisley
Could I be possibly insane | To think you and I have life figured out
And how does one approach this | Let's break the walls down | And find how to live
Because you and I have so much to give




Now, as she wheeled before the footlights, I thought I saw her look at me again. The idea was a fantastic one - and yet every time her gaze swept the crowded hall it seemed to brush my own, and dally with it a little longer than it should. I ceased my whispered singing and merely stared, and swallowed. I saw her leaving the stage - again, her gaze met mine - and then return for her encore. She sang her ballad and plucked the flower from her lapel, and held it to her cheek, as we all expected. But when her song was finished she did not peer into the stalls for the handsomest girl, as she usually did. Instead, she took a step to her left, towards the box in which I sat. And then she took another. In a moment she had reached the corner of the stage, and stood facing me; she was so close I could see the glint of her collar stud, the beat of the pulse in her throat, the pink at the corner of her eye. She stood there for what seemed to be a small eternity; then her arm came up, the flower flashed for a second in the beam of the lime - and my own hand, trembling, rose to catch it.The crowd gave a broad, indulgent cheer of pleasure, and a laugh. She held my flustered gaze with her own more certain one, and made me a little bow.

---

2

05. The Law Is Against My Heart | Union of Knives
[Instrumental]



06. I'm On Fire | Electrelane
Tell me now baby is he good to you | Can he do to you the things that I do
I can take you higher | Oh oh oh I'm on fire
Sometimes it's like someone took a knife baby edgy and dull
And cut a six-inch valley through the middle of my soul
At night I wake up with the sheets soaking wet
And a freight train running through the middle of my head




07. I Was Meant For The Stage | The Decemberists
I was meant for the stage | I was meant for the curtain
I was meant to tread these boards of this much I am certain
I was meant for the crowd | I was meant for the shouting
I was meant to raise these hands with quiet all about me
From the floorboards to the flies | Here I was fated to reside




08. Truce | The Dresden Dolls
I should get Providence | I've got a job now | Los Angeles obvious that's where you belong now
You call it over and I call you psycho | Significant other
Just say we were lovers and we'll call it even | We'll call it even
My place may be taken but make no mistake | From a little black box I can say without shame
That you've lost | That you've lost | Do you know what you've lost?
Make your bed and now lie | Just like you always do
You can fake it for the papers but I'm on to you | I'm on to you




Now, waking to the reality of the cooling tub, the colourless room, the photograph upon the wall, I found my fingers once again upon my breast-bone, probing and chafing, searching for the thickening organ behind it. This time, however, it seemed to me that I found it. There was a darkness, a heaviness, a stillness at the very center of me, that I had not known was growing there, but which gave me, now, a kind of comfort. My breast felt tight and sore - but I didn't writhe, or sweat, beneath the pain of it, rather, I crossed my arms over my ribs, and embraced my dark and thickened heart like a lover. I rose from the bath, all heedless of the spilling water, and took up the photograph again' but this time I crushed it. I gave a cry, I paced the floor,: but it was not with wretchedness that I paced, it was as if to try out new limbs, to feel my whole self shift and snap and tingle with life. I hauled open the window of my room, and leaned out into the dark - into the never-quite-dark of the London night, with its sounds and its scents that, for so long, I had been shut from. I thought, I will go out into the world again; I will go back into the city - they have kept me from it long enough.



---

3

09. Misery Is A Butterfly | Blonde Redhead
I should've known better | But I couldn't say hello | I don't know why
But now I think | I think you were sad | Yes you were | You were | You were
Misery is a butterfly | Her heavy wings will warp your mind
With her small ugly face | And her long antenna | And her black and pink heavy wings
Remember when we found misery|We watched her | Watched her spread her wings
And slowly slowly fly around our room




10. The Damage Is Done | Klima
No secret is worth the pain | Silence is like a cage
But over and over again | The same mistakes are made
The curtain may one day be drawn | Truth can torture like a thorn
And forever the damage is done | The weight of chains lives on




11. Sea Of Love | Cat Power
Do you remember when we met | That's the day
I knew you were my pet | I want to tell you how much I love you
Come with me, my love, to the sea| The sea of love
I want to tell you how much I love you




12. Skin Off | Gina Young
I would tear my skin off for you
You got me climbing the walls for you | You got me dying my hair for you
You got me pacing the halls for you | Selling my soul for you I'm all in black
You don't stop inside my head | You speak to me even after you leave
Conversations unfinished inside of me | Echoing into the very end incessantly
Even after you gone you still go on and on and on inside of me
And I would tell you I love you | But you know




13. Versary | New Buffalo
Yes I knew her name | It was written in the sky | She was wearing what I liked
The color caught my eye | Later on that night with my mattress in the light
Got a ticket and a fright | I brought this on myself tonight
I was afraid to sleep | I knew when I caught my eye | She'd be dancing on the rooftops
Chasing some other guy | Diamonds in her pockets|When she jumps her dress is torn
Here she is beside me stretched out on the lawn
~~
Her house is different | That's because she cares
What's hanging from the stereo she made with her own hands
Pictures on her walls remind her what she's living for
Grow up yeah smile | This is here | This is now | You'll have tears | In your eyes | For a while




I cannot let you go, so easily as that! While she was still quite near I took a step into the sunshine, and looked about me. Upon the grass beside the tent there was a kind of wreath or bower - part of some display that had come loose and been discarded. There were roses on it; I bent and plucked one, and called to a boy who was standing idly by, handed the flower to him and gave him a penny, and told him what I wanted. Then I moved back into the shadows of the tent, behind the wall of sloping canvas, and watched. The boy ran up to Kitty; I saw her turn at his cry, then stoop to hear his message. He held the rose to her, and pointed back to where I stood, concealed. She turned her face towards me, then took the flower; he raced off at once to spend his coin, but she stood quite still, the rose held before her in her clasped, gloved fingers, her veiled head weaving a little as she tried to pick me out. I don't believe she saw me, but she must have guessed that I was watching, for after a minute she gave a kind of nod in my direction - the slightest, saddest, ghostliest of footlight bows. Then she turned; and soon I lost her to the crowd.

.zip on mediafire | sendspace.

~~~




































~~~


Check the memories or tags for more. Fanmixes are here.

 
 
mood: bouncybouncy
tunes: depeche mode - just can't get enough
 
 
 
Christy [popular slut club]: don't mess with my heartpellnell on December 8th, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, this looks amazing. I haven't watched the movie in ages, but I think I'll have to revisit it.
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on December 9th, 2008 12:12 am (UTC)
Thank you! Hope you enjoy listening. :)

And yes! Rewatch! -- it's definitely worth multiple viewings. :D
Cec: Nicole Kidmancecism on December 9th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
Wow. This is, like, one of the most stunning things ever. Seriously. ♥
chug-a-lug, donna: f {a} // no clue so cuteohvienna on December 9th, 2008 03:21 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much! You have no idea how big of a dorky grin I have on my face because of this comment. Very very very very very much appreciated. :D ♥
Kat: tv. a2a | wanna come down right nowtakethewords on December 9th, 2008 03:47 am (UTC)
!!! I have to rewatch this, now.

The mix looks wonderful and the spam is gorgeous hun! :D
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [a2a] // just the one moreohvienna on December 9th, 2008 04:05 am (UTC)
!!! I have to rewatch this, now.

YES. You so very much do. :D (I might have no idea how many times I've watched it, or parts of, since I first saw it earlier this year. I'm not sure what I did with my life before I discovered Keeley. ;))

And thank you! Very ridiculously pleased that you like! ♥
only coming through in waves: Keeleyelyssadc on December 9th, 2008 03:49 am (UTC)
Ok, I am not much for mixes but the caps are FUCKING AMAZING, babe. This is one of the most beautiful posts I have ever seen in my entire life. LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOVE.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [a2a] // just the one moreohvienna on December 9th, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
Thank you muchly! *sooooo much glee*

I had a lot of fun making this picspam (+mix) (not hard to tell why. :DD Though I cannot for the life of me tell you when I started). I'm very glad you like! :D
Terra Firma: Random | Headphoneslast_archangel on December 9th, 2008 04:45 am (UTC)
What is "Tipping The Velvet" about?
chug-a-lug, donna: f {tv} // i'm rather shyohvienna on December 9th, 2008 05:06 am (UTC)
There's a link at the top to the novel's Wikipedia page which is more detailed; basically, it's the story of a young woman, Nancy Astley (who narrates both the book and miniseries) discovering her sexuality in Victorian era London, first by falling in love with Kitty Butler, whom she sees performing as a masher (male impersonator) at a theatre near her home. Their relationship is the focus of the first part of the novel/mini, but continues to have repercussions/influence throughout. (It's also the focus of this mix.) :) It's one of my favorite books (the author, Sarah Waters, is amazing) and the adaptation into the miniseries is quite great.
cortexiphan juice box: [actors] kh; ajalkjbsdzkblksbvhollywoodgrrl on December 9th, 2008 04:55 am (UTC)
Ah yes. You used the correct and ONLY existing bits of the thing. No other bits exist. Only Part 1. Even in your caps I managed to NOT SEE the other bits. :P But that don't mean they ain't pretteh. Right?

Super job, BB. Veeeeeeeerrrrrrrryyyyyyyyy delicious.

chug-a-lug, donna: tv [a2a] // fine wineohvienna on December 9th, 2008 05:11 am (UTC)
No other bits exist. Only Part 1.

It's like turning off Moulin Rouge before the end, or Phoebe watching Old Yeller on Friends. ;) They are pretteh even if you are pretending that they don't exist. Because they do! DEAL! Damn, I wish I could go back in time...to a time before I saw the movie...so that I could see it again...for the first time. ;)

THANK YOU, BABE. *SMOOTCHES*
(no subject) - hollywoodgrrl on December 9th, 2008 05:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvienna on December 9th, 2008 05:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
Dianora of Tarthdianora77 on December 9th, 2008 05:20 am (UTC)
This must have taken you ages to compile! I've wanted to watch this drama for so long, being a big fan of Keeley, and now you've just sort of sealed it for me - I have to!
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [a2a] // when i've brokenohvienna on December 9th, 2008 05:33 am (UTC)
ACK it did take quite a while to do, but it was definitely worth it, especially if it sealed the deal for you to watch! It's a great miniseries, and Keeley is wonderful in it, as always. :)
jaxinthebox: Letters textlessjaxinthebox on December 9th, 2008 06:26 am (UTC)
I am pretty excited about this. Thank you.
chug-a-lug, donna: f {tv} // i'm rather shyohvienna on December 9th, 2008 01:22 pm (UTC)
Yay, you're most welcome. And thank you! I hope you enjoy. :)
harder, harder, hardest; i am the artist: gay -- tipping the velvet duoradiantbaby on December 9th, 2008 10:58 am (UTC)
So much love for this. SO. MUCH. LOVE.
chug-a-lug, donna: f {tv} // i'm rather shyohvienna on December 9th, 2008 01:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ♥ Enjoy the mix! :D

And I love that icon; that promo photo is one of my favorites.
Not suspicious, but merely Canadian.: t - a2a.| not drink nor fagspodsnappery on December 9th, 2008 05:07 pm (UTC)
This is absolutely GORGEOUS! ♥

I definitely have to rewatch this, the first time I saw it, about four years ago, I didn't even know who Keeley was, so it definitely calls for a revisit. :)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [a2a] // vaultohvienna on December 9th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! :D

And do rewatch -- it's definitely one of my favorite roles of Keeley's. I think she brings a lot of complexity to a character that could have potentially ended up being very unlikable. She's awesome. :)

And icon love. :)
rock paper siccor: penniless and tiredmouthsopen on December 9th, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
DAMN, GIRL. I applaud the effort you put into this!! It's gorgeous. I saw Tipping the Velvet earlier this year and loved it, though I'm admittedly more of a Flo/Nan shipper. I definitely loved Kitty/Nan in the beginning, though. I'm going to have to read the book, I keep forgetting.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [mf] // i've changed my mindohvienna on December 9th, 2008 07:43 pm (UTC)
♥ Thank you!! And, oh, I do love Nan with Flo as well, I just have a tendency to gravitate towards stories that are more fraught and unhappy. :/ (And towards Keeley. ;)) You should read the book! They changed Flo quite a bit from the novel (not in a bad way, it's just an interesting comparison). The book adds so much to watching the movie and understanding the characters as well, and ooooh. Read it. It's a lot of fun. And then guaranteed you'll want to read more Sarah Waters. Fingersmith! Read that as well.
feline paparatzzi: tipping the velvetfahrbotdrusilla on December 9th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
The music fits well with it, and the pic spam is prettah!

PS sorry it took so long to comment, I wanted to listen to it before i did *g*

Edited at 2008-12-09 11:18 pm (UTC)
chug-a-lug, donna: f {tf} // not time to sleepohvienna on December 10th, 2008 01:01 am (UTC)
Yay, thank you!!! It's my favorite thing when people listen to fanmixes and comment after. Very glad you think it fits. *glee*

PS sorry it took so long to comment

Aaah, no worries! (Hee, though I was half expecting you to pop up first. ;) It means a lot that you took the time to listen, for reals. :))
rithrin: muserithrin on December 10th, 2008 12:57 am (UTC)
Wow, I came here through bbccostumedrama and sheesh, thanks for pointing out this treat! I just read the book, and I was pretty confused by my own reaction - I was basically just waiting for Flo to enter. These pics reminded me of what in Nan/Kitty caught my interest. Thanks!
rithrin: muserithrin on December 10th, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
I mean, I re-read the book... 9_9;;
(I don't have that edit-comment thing... boohoo!)
(no subject) - ohvienna on December 10th, 2008 04:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
Louisacherrybomb07 on December 10th, 2008 01:01 pm (UTC)
Oh noes! I can't see anything - it's saying bandwidth exceeded on photobucket. I absolutely LOVE Tipping the TV version - so much so that I think I prefer it to the book. Possibly because of Keeley Hawes, but I also love Rachael Stirling too. And it's not just beautiful, it's so gripping as well.
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on December 10th, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC)
ACK I know! I woke up this morning and it was all krazy! Ugh. I'm reuploading everything now -- just fixed the top half and am about to redo the picspam. I was just...o_0. Great timing, Photobucket! I think if you reload the page now it should be back to normal! Would love to hear what you think when you can actually see it, ha.

And me, too, I love the movie so much, and the book is one of my favorites. I think they did an excellent job of adapting it for the screen -- some stuff that I love in the book wouldn't have worked as well in the film, I don't think.
Tilly: {xena} moments that turn into worldsshamethebells on December 10th, 2008 10:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, this is absolutely stunning! I've never read the novel or watched the miniseries, unfortunately, though both have been on my list of things to check out for ages due to my love of Fingersmith. I'll definitely be moving both to the top [of that list] now, however. Wow!

I'm snagging the .zip and adding this gorgeous picspam to my memories for safekeeping. ♥
chug-a-lug, donna: f {tv} // i'm rather shyohvienna on December 11th, 2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
Yes yes yes you should watch and read both. I love Fingersmith as well; Sarah Waters is just brilliant, imo. Both stories are so different and so compelling and I want to write like her a magnificent amount. :)

And thank you so much! Hope you enjoy the mix. :)
Ebonlockebonlock on December 11th, 2008 04:46 am (UTC)
OMG this looks amazing...
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on December 11th, 2008 04:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you muchly! :D
bob loblaw: not the time to sleeporliknight09 on December 11th, 2008 08:11 am (UTC)
OMG i love this miniseries! i have to admit, i'm more partial to flo/nan, though. lol anyway, the picspam is epic omg. it's so pretty! <3
chug-a-lug, donna: f {tf} // not time to sleepohvienna on December 11th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC)
Haha, I hear ya. I love Nan/Flo as well; I love the book and miniseries a rather epic amount. ;) And thank you! So glad you enjoyed the picspam! :D
nearer than the moon am i to you: anna and the king;odette_river on December 12th, 2008 07:22 pm (UTC)
I had no idea what this was when I clicked on your link. (I thought the cover art was pretty.) But I was prompted to watch the miniseries, and will hopefully be reading the novel shortly. I loved it! Thanks for informing me of its existence. :)
chug-a-lug, donna: f {tv} // i'm rather shyohvienna on December 12th, 2008 09:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D And you're welcome; I feel all gleeful that you watched (and loved) the mini because of this post. :) And the book is one of my favorites; hope you get a chance to read it soon!
Becca the Wonder Penguin: V for Vendetta // Eviesunnyrea on December 15th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
I love you about a million times for this and as soon as I get home from work I am downloading this fanmix. You are wonderful!
chug-a-lug, donna: f {tv} // i'm rather shyohvienna on December 15th, 2008 10:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! You've just made my day with this comment. :) I'm glad you like, and I hope you enjoy the fanmix when you get a chance to listen. :)
Becca the Wonder Penguinsunnyrea on December 16th, 2008 03:47 am (UTC)
Is it all right if I make icons out of these? I can credit you for the scanning
chug-a-lug, donna: f {tv} // i'm rather shyohvienna on December 16th, 2008 04:25 am (UTC)
I just checked and since I deleted most of the original unresized, uncolored screencaps from my harddrive already and I can't offer them up as a .zip anymore, yeah, it's okay if you use the images to make icons (anything from the picspam is fine, not the cover art, though I'm assuming you only mean the picspam). :) But please do credit as I spent an (excessively) long time coloring them (I took the screencaps myself, resized them, and colored them). Thank you for asking first. :)
(no subject) - sunnyrea on December 16th, 2008 04:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvienna on December 16th, 2008 05:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunnyrea on December 18th, 2008 02:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunnyrea on December 19th, 2008 12:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
mon_starling on January 11th, 2009 10:56 pm (UTC)
I actually enjoyed Fingersmith a lot more - but WOW Keeley seriously made me reconsider how straight I really am in this series. XD I evidently have a thing for that Dorian Grey-ish getup! Beautiful picspam.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [mer] // morganaohvienna on January 11th, 2009 11:01 pm (UTC)
Keeley has made me realize a great many things. :D

I adore Fingersmith the book more than the miniseries; though I did like it a lot, I just didn't think it was quite as great an adaptation as Tipping the Velvet. But Fingersmith was probably the more difficult book to transfer to the screen. :) (Plus Tipping has Keeley I'm biased. ;) ;))

AND THANK YOU! :D
here you kvetch.: {a2a} life on 1980intodelirium on January 15th, 2009 01:22 am (UTC)
GUH THIS MARVELOUS.

it's almost like rewatching the whole mini in like 10 minutes. I swear I can't stop staring at Kitty's days in Nan's province. she looked so pretty and I'm just *THUD*!

and dude this took like ages to download. lolz. it just goes to show how gigantic the picspam is. lolz. good job!
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [a2a] // when i've brokenohvienna on January 15th, 2009 04:15 am (UTC)
THANK YOU! *gleeeeeee*

I'm very partial to Kitty/Nan, both in the movie and the book for reasons that are long and not worth getting into but also because of my extraordinary Keeley bias. :DDD She was perfect as Kitty, and brought a lot of compassion and complexity to the character that I really loved.

IT TOOK...I don't even know, I'm scared to think about how long it took, haha. It is not any-speed interwebs friendly, it's so huge. But I'm so glad you got to see it and enjoyed as well!

ETA: Must fix crazy mistake. Yeah, that would be Kitty/Nan. I was probably about to write Keeley/Me. ;) :P

Edited at 2009-01-15 04:17 am (UTC)
(no subject) - intodelirium on January 15th, 2009 06:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvienna on January 15th, 2009 01:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - intodelirium on January 15th, 2009 01:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvienna on January 15th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - intodelirium on January 16th, 2009 08:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
chug-a-lug, donna: f: tv: like a mermaidohvienna on February 23rd, 2009 05:18 am (UTC)
Enjoy reading the book! It's one of my favorites. :D

And thank you so much! I'm glad you like the pics+mix choices. Especially the Dresden Dolls; that song, when I heard it, became sort of the centerpiece of the mix, just the raw emotion in Amanda's voice really reminded me of Nan. Anyway. Thanks again! :D
softfurbearsoftfurbear on July 12th, 2009 05:50 pm (UTC)
oh wow!!! thank you so much for the reminder of how beautiful "Tipping" really is. i need to go watch it RIGHT NOW :)
chug-a-lug, donna: f: tv: i'm rather shyohvienna on July 13th, 2009 12:59 am (UTC)
Thank you! And no worries at all -- enjoy your rewatch! :DD
mariana.mareeana on July 30th, 2009 04:17 pm (UTC)
I am finally watching Tipping the Velvet and taking this because it looks amazing although I haven't spent a lot of time analyzing everything since I am spoiled enough. Will come back once I've finished to drool over the picspam! :D

edits; OKAY SO WHAT HAPPENED WAS I WATCHED IT FROM THE MOST BIASED OF ALL POINT OF VIEWS AND AM NOW EXTREMELY DEPRESSED TO SEE KEELEY DENIED (even though I knew that was how it ended.) Am going to listen to the fanmix and cry a bit. ;____;

Edited at 2009-07-30 10:24 pm (UTC)
chug-a-lug, donna: f: tv: like a mermaidohvienna on August 2nd, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
OKAY SO WHAT HAPPENED WAS I WATCHED IT FROM THE MOST BIASED OF ALL POINT OF VIEWS AND AM NOW EXTREMELY DEPRESSED TO SEE KEELEY DENIED

HAAAAA, I did that too, what. ;) I thought Keeley really brought a lot to Kitty, in terms that ability she has of portraying this fantastic vulnerable side to characters one might be inclined to not like so much. Especially after reading the book (which is fantastic btw), I really felt for Kitty. :/ The book ending is much more sensitive to her, I felt, which is why I like it more than the movie ending, even though I do approve of the rose/stage bookends of part 1 and part 3.

Anyway, thank you and enjoy the mix!!
(no subject) - mareeana on August 4th, 2009 09:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)