?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 June 2008 @ 07:03 pm
doctor who fanmix: bedroom dancing (ten/reinette)  
Bedroom Dancing // A Ten/Reinette EP

A fanmix for 2x04 - "The Girl in the Fireplace."
Because they done sex. Probably. ;)




Reasons for this mix are several, but mayhaps not worth detailing at length. GitF is one of my favorite episodes, Ten/Reinette is a great ship of Much Intrigue in that it proves and disproves several things that I subscribe to (the general OTP-less-ness of DW and then also *points to icon*). So I done made a mix, as I tend to do. I really enjoy how the tone of this came out; I think it blends right in with the vibe of the episode, or at least I hope it does. As well, there are some things in the art that I think are worth noting - the borders are from the covers of books in Madame De Pompadour's library, and the crests in the middle are hers and her family's. This comes a thousand years too late and in the midst of companion-palooza; maybe just my way of fantasizing about Reinette as companion (+more and such). I make my own fun! Anyway, enjoy. :)



01. Another World // Poe
What's the crime, man/Caught in space/Nothing and everything is/Always always always
What's your hurry/What's the hurry/There's no need to drive yourself so crazy
Solar reaction ruptures the skin/And the sky above is saying/The world is caving in
See you're afraid to make that change/Just close your eyes/Then let me explain it to you
It's easy/Oh so easy/There's no need to drive yourself so crazy
Bypass those channels of your memory/Why don't you mute those cruel voices/And those frequencies
And don't worry/No don't worry/It's just living


02. Futurism vs. Passeism Part 2 // Blonde Redhead
The most important time is the first time/The most important time is the second time
And after that the third time/And on again
I lost the habits of my youth/And I feel disunited/And share my own story
And on again [in French]


03. La Redécouverte (The Rediscovery) // Yann Tiersen
[Instrumental]

04. Play // Flunk
Everyone/Every sinner and every saint
Everything/Every picture and lick of paints
Everyday/Every sunrise and starry night
It's cold, cold, yeah, beautiful
Everybody knows that life can be wonderful
It's a soothing delight/And it's moving my life


05. Bedroom Dancing // Day One
Do you want to go dancing in a club?
We can have a good time and live it up
Said if you want to go dancing/You got to wear a tuxedo
And we could do the tango/Wherever we go
Said if you want to do the tango/Then we're going to need a ballroom
So she took me by the hand/And led me to her bedroom


06. Mes Rêves De Satin (Nights in White Satin) // Midnight Movies
Nights in white satin/Never reaching the end
Letters I've written/Never meaning to send
Beauty I'd always missed/With these eyes before
Just what the truth is/I can't say anymore [in French]


.zip @ MediaFire // Sendspace.

I could've danced all night, I could've danced all night and still have begged for moooore...
I could've spread my wings and done a thou-- have you met the French? My god, they know how to party.


Comments are spiffy, especially if you take. :)

 
 
mood: amusedamused
tunes: monty python - dennis the constitutional peasant
 
 
 
junior miss tough chick of the universe: dw | guess who? he's out there burningyourfavoritesky on June 30th, 2008 11:29 pm (UTC)
Oooh, sounds lovely &hearts The art is beautiful and it has Poe and French and is therefore made of complete win. Well, it's made by you, which is also a sign of win ;)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [dw] // kissy kissyohvienna on July 1st, 2008 04:17 am (UTC)
*bows* Thank you muchly, dahling. :D
feline paparatzzifahrbotdrusilla on June 30th, 2008 11:34 pm (UTC)
Yay! *downloads*
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on July 1st, 2008 04:17 am (UTC)
Sweet! :) Enjoy the thing.
like a fawn in the woods with a machine gunwondygal on June 30th, 2008 11:53 pm (UTC)
Downloading! It looks wonderful! It's actually very welcome in these companion-palooza times, for me at least. Thank you!
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [dw] // donna nobleohvienna on July 1st, 2008 04:19 am (UTC)
Yay, very good to hear! I thought it might work out kind of nicely; just, as long as everyone's around why not show a little lurve for the characters who aren't. :) Hope you enjoy.
Millymilly on June 30th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
That's a fabulous, fabulous fanmix. Love every choice (having so many of them in french is such a nice touch), and your artwork is GORGEOUS.


(And I don't hate it, I quite enjoy it actually now, we just have a different perception of certain scenes ;))

chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on July 1st, 2008 04:21 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you. *has much glee* :)

(And I don't hate it, I quite enjoy it actually now, we just have a different perception of certain scenes ;))

(Iz okay! No need to clarify stances, dude. :P)


t-bone, the disco spider: who; worth the monstersprettyquotable on June 30th, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
SO TOTALLY ALL OVER THIS. Ten/Reinette is still my favourite, even after all this time. So tragic, so epic, so canon. *loves*

(Also, this sort of ties nicely in with a rant I'm thisfar away from writing about the way people see Moffat's episodes. Um?)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [dw] // oh. my. gawd.ohvienna on July 1st, 2008 04:25 am (UTC)
Have I mentioned how much I love your brain in the last 24 hours? I don't think I have. I love your brain.

Ten/Reinette is still my favourite, even after all this time. So tragic, so epic, so canon.

Yes, yes, and YES again. Agreed and all trufax. :)

(Also, this sort of ties nicely in with a rant I'm thisfar away from writing about the way people see Moffat's episodes. Um?)

Ooooh! Excellent. That sounds like a fantastic essay rant thing, and the interwebs needs it! And I will totes agree with all of it, I'm sure.
(no subject) - kerriblu on September 6th, 2008 03:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
Zohar: whee jumpbunnythenavia on July 1st, 2008 03:03 am (UTC)
There's Poe in it, how can I not download? :)
Thanks.

z
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [dw] // lonliness of the time lordohvienna on July 1st, 2008 04:26 am (UTC)
Woot, Poe! Hope you enjoy listening to the mix! *G*
(no subject) - bunnythenavia on July 1st, 2008 10:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
candogirl: He doesn't look a thing like Jesuscandogirl on July 1st, 2008 06:22 am (UTC)
Oh, I'm definitely taking this! The artwork is gorgeous! More things should be made to celebrate GiTF because it is made of awesomesauce. People who think otherwise are obviously brain damaged.

I read this book that had a section on Madame De Pompadour and it said she was rather frigid and didn't like sex. The only conclusion I could come to was that the book was full of lies because Reinette and the Doctor were sooo making and enjoying teh sexy tiem.

I guess the Time Lord sex could have been so epic that it ruined her for all other men. Which isn't any really any better actually for her. Poor Reinette. Damned either way.

Aaaaand I'm putting my insanity away now.




chug-a-lug, donna: tv [dw] // silence in the libraryohvienna on July 1st, 2008 11:47 am (UTC)
Yay, thanks! It is quite constructed out of awesomesauce, that episode is. :DD

I read this book that had a section on Madame De Pompadour and it said she was rather frigid and didn't like sex.

I do believe that is true facts. (I looked at that book in the store once upon a time and thought to buy it; now that I remember it it'll have to go on the list again.) She actually only ever slept with her husband and the King (I think I read somewhere). I don't think the episode really gives off anything super otherwise (people in fandom may have overstated some things in their attempts to tear the episode down), excepting that the Doctor is there and she's rather young at the time...

I guess the Time Lord sex could have been so epic that it ruined her for all other men.

I could run with that. But you're right, that really isn't any better for her, no. :(

Keep the insanity out! It's fantastic and also not insane. :)

angelfireeast: Doctor Who: Ten - lick hereangelfireeast on July 1st, 2008 06:59 am (UTC)
Great mix! I love your choices of songs
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [dw] // i do a lot of readingohvienna on July 1st, 2008 11:47 am (UTC)
Thank you! Enjoy. :)
time is all she has to kill: dw | Doctor + kitty = *wibble*lady_moriel on July 1st, 2008 07:02 am (UTC)
Heh, I couldn't resist putting some Yann Tiersen in my Ten/Reinette mix too. Gorgeous art you've got, and some really lovely song choices, too.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [dw] // fires of pompeiiohvienna on July 1st, 2008 11:49 am (UTC)
!! The sound/tone fits quite nicely with the ep, methinks. :D And thank you so much! Hope you enjoy. :)
ellymelly: TARDISellymelly on July 1st, 2008 07:30 am (UTC)
gorgeous mix thank you for sharing!
chug-a-lug, donna: dw // asexual alienohvienna on July 1st, 2008 11:50 am (UTC)
Thank you! Hope you enjoy. *G*
Christy [popular slut club]: here i dreamt i was an architectpellnell on July 1st, 2008 08:16 am (UTC)
The song choices and art are lovely, even though I'm a diehard Ten/Rose shipper. I don't think one can downplay the significance of his relationship with Reinette though. He obviously loved the woman after knowing her only a short while, and thought he could save her. The way he looks at Rose at the end of the episode is just incredibly painful and heartbreaking...and led me to write angst!Rose fic.

And as far as Moffat's "leading ladies" go, one could do a lot worse. *cough-River Song-cough*

Looks amazing, so congrats!
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [dw] // the time traveler's wifeohvienna on July 1st, 2008 11:55 am (UTC)
I don't think one can downplay the significance of his relationship with Reinette though. He obviously loved the woman after knowing her only a short while, and thought he could save her.

Agreed! The bit where he looks up at the stars; absolutely heartbreaking. The Doctor was not meant for the slow path. :)

And as far as Moffat's "leading ladies" go, one could do a lot worse. *cough-River Song-cough*

I actually quite adore River Song, and all of Moffat's leading ladies, really. But to each her own, y? :)

Thanks for the mix props! I hope you enjoy it. :D


språkspion: lickable shoulderfalena84 on July 1st, 2008 09:02 am (UTC)
Great song choices, Ten/Reinette is love!
chug-a-lug, donna: dw // asexual alienohvienna on July 1st, 2008 11:56 am (UTC)
Woo, thank you! They are so much love, aren't they? *G* Gah. *adores them*
kaylithkaylith on July 1st, 2008 09:53 am (UTC)
Looks great - Thank you!
chug-a-lug, donna: dw // asexual alienohvienna on July 1st, 2008 11:57 am (UTC)
Sweet, thanks! Hope you enjoy! :)
yokiem on July 1st, 2008 10:50 am (UTC)
These look interesting, thanks for sharing :)
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [lom] // wibbly faceohvienna on July 1st, 2008 11:58 am (UTC)
Thanks! (I hope it is. :)) Enjoy! :D
lauRAWR.: [dw] there's a starmanoffthebalcony on July 1st, 2008 12:07 pm (UTC)
Ten/Reinette just kills me every time and their part of the reason that Girl In The Fireplace is one of the only two Season 2 episodes that I can willingly watch again (at first I thought it down to the lack of Ten/Rose in that episode but nope, definately Reinette) and I kind of adore all Moffat's leading ladies in general.

And you included Yann Tiersen! ♥

Thanks for this *g*
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on July 9th, 2008 04:14 am (UTC)
YES Moffat's leading ladies are win! *G*

And no worries; hope you enjoy the mix!
nearer than the moon am i to you: Sarah Janeodette_river on July 1st, 2008 01:50 pm (UTC)
Oh, I am so excited to listen to this! Thank you!
chug-a-lug, donna: dw // asexual alienohvienna on July 9th, 2008 04:18 am (UTC)
*G* Thank you! Enjoy the mix.
mariana.: dw | something is wrong i can'tmareeana on July 1st, 2008 02:36 pm (UTC)
Hm, so what happened was I saw this on fanmix and came over because Ten/Reinette is actually kind of sweet although I don't care much for GitF. And then I kind of looked around and so Ihave now download all your DW fanmixes and even the Pushing Daisies. And I am in love with all of them, especially the one about the relationship between Ten and Martha throughout series 3. They're all amazing, basically, so thank you for sharing.

Ah, and if you ever feel like making a Donna or Ten & Donna fanmix, I'd totally download that too. LMAO ;D
chug-a-lug, donnaohvienna on July 9th, 2008 04:20 am (UTC)
!!! Wow, thank you so much! That's so awesome that you took the time to look through them all and snag! I really hope you enjoy them! *G*

And I would love to make a Ten&Donna fanmix; I keep trying to. Also now, after "Journey's End," I think I need to wait until I find my brain again to just remember how to, ah dunno, function in life. :D
blackberrystonelorenluvsjeff33 on July 1st, 2008 08:09 pm (UTC)
Snagging, lovely mix!
chug-a-lug, donna: dw // asexual alienohvienna on July 9th, 2008 04:21 am (UTC)
Thanks! *G* Enjoy.
Criminally Sane: Martha 3haiden23 on July 1st, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
I was sold on the first song. I love Poe. The artwork looks wonderful.

Am taking. ^-^
chug-a-lug, donna: dw // asexual alienohvienna on July 9th, 2008 04:21 am (UTC)
When I heard that Poe song I just had to use it as the first one on the mix. And thank you so much! Hope you like listening. *G*
Just a girl with an umbrella: Ten and Reinette kissninkasa on July 1st, 2008 11:04 pm (UTC)
I love this and I am downloading it. Thank you. :)

The cover art is beautiful. I wish this were a real cd that I could set on my shelf and be like "LOOK! My OTP has their own cd!" :P



chug-a-lug, donna: dw // asexual alienohvienna on July 9th, 2008 04:23 am (UTC)
*GLEE* That would be the coolest thing ever, no? I think now I shall just print out the art and burn it to CD, just because. :DDD Thank you so much! Really hope you like listening to the mix.
faithniamhaevalnimue on July 1st, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
looks good.
this is def. one of my favorite eps too!
chug-a-lug, donna: dw // asexual alienohvienna on July 9th, 2008 04:23 am (UTC)
I love GitF, perhaps too much. *G* Enjoy the mix!
these points of data make a beautiful linebiichan on July 2nd, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
AWESOME. Thanks.
chug-a-lug, donna: dw // asexual alienohvienna on July 9th, 2008 04:24 am (UTC)
*G* No worries at all. Hope you like the mix!
is that BABOU?!: {a2a}  bollinger knickers.oltha_heri on July 2nd, 2008 02:08 am (UTC)
Great song choices, and even though I'm not a particular fan of the relationship, I love the ship, if that makes any sense whatsoever. I am snagging, your cover art is gorgeous. Also having an A2A moodtheme makes me love you a little, and makes me use my Alex icon.
chug-a-lug, donna: tv [a2a] // when i've brokenohvienna on July 9th, 2008 04:26 am (UTC)
I do believe you are making sense, I think! :) And thank you so much! I hope you like the mix.

AND A2A is pretty much the awesomest thing to ever awesome. I think I have exploded with it; mood theme, layout, toooo many icons, Keeley in profile. Yeah. Um. I might be slightly obsessed. :D
(no subject) - oltha_heri on July 9th, 2008 05:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohvienna on July 9th, 2008 11:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
planetkiller: the masterplanetkiller on July 2nd, 2008 06:32 am (UTC)
I loved Reinette so much. Definitely downloading. Thanks!
chug-a-lug, donna: dw // asexual alienohvienna on July 9th, 2008 04:34 am (UTC)
Everyone should love her! :) Hope you enjoy listening to the mix. :D
(Deleted comment)
chug-a-lug, donna: dw // asexual alienohvienna on July 9th, 2008 04:45 am (UTC)
*G* Enjoy the mix!